TRSE : plot.....who can please implement this once?

You need an actual VIC.

Moderator: Moderators

funkheld
Vic 20 Devotee
Posts: 241
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 4:23 am

TRSE : plot.....who can please implement this once?

Post by funkheld »

Hi good afternoon.
who can do that for TRSE?

Thank you.
greeting
-------------------------------------
x=80
y=50
ad=4352
ay=int(y/16)*336+(y and 15)
ad=ad+16*int(x/8)+ay
ma=2^(7-(x and 7))
--------------------------------------
funkheld
Vic 20 Devotee
Posts: 241
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 4:23 am

trse can not do math

Post by funkheld »

trse can not do math:

y,ay : integer;

y:=70;
ay:=y/16*336;

result : 1344

moveto(0,10,$10);
printdecimal(ay,4);


greeting
Attachments
mathe.jpg
funkheld
Vic 20 Devotee
Posts: 241
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 4:23 am

trse is weak in the graphics with PLOT, LINE, DRAW on the VIC20.

Post by funkheld »

trse is weak in the graphics with PLOT, LINE, DRAW on the VIC20.

a few suggestions for the trse would be good so that you could tinker plot, line and draw.

trse has many secrets that are not known.

the math calculations are not exactly strong ih the trse

Could add something ....

Thank you.
Greeting
funkheld
Vic 20 Devotee
Posts: 241
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 4:23 am

when will there be a new version of trse ????

Post by funkheld »

when will there be a new version of trse ????

At the moment, trse still has a lot of shortcomings in operating comfort:
math (graphics) ... string ... disk ... 😊The comfort must not only serve the c64 but also other systems.
the vic2o is still there ...


Version 0.09 (??.11.2019)......12.2019......01.2020 ???

you just make too many systems ...
that will not go well. everything is only halfway.
make few systems, then the quality is right.

greeting
User avatar
AndyH
Vic 20 Afficionado
Posts: 364
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 5:51 am
Website: https://www.hewco.uk
Location: UK
Occupation: Developer

Re: TRSE : plot.....who can please implement this once?

Post by AndyH »

Nicolaas releases snapshot builds here: https://lemonspawn.com/turbo-rascal-syn ... downloads/

Thing to remember with TRSE it is a cross between a high level language and ASM and is in constant development. As such, you will not get all the comforts of a high level language and must think about the limitations of small 8-bit computers.

If you are ever unsure why something works as it does, create a small file with just the bit of code in you want to examine and build it. The ASM file produced will tell you what it is doing. This is especially useful for math operations. You may just need to try a different approach but as said, the ASM will reveal what it is doing.

I plan to release the Vic Bitmap Mode for TRSE next month.
--
AndyH
HEWCO | Vic 20 blog
User avatar
Mike
Herr VC
Posts: 4841
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 1:57 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Occupation: electrical engineer

Re: TRSE : plot.....who can please implement this once?

Post by Mike »

Two points to note to the OP here:

1. It is not necessary to open four new threads which, in principle, highlight the same issue. I merged them into the single thread here.

2. For this kind of topics, Denial isn't exactly the right place to post. It is unlikely, that the maintainers of TRSE look here regularly. Please direct bug reports and feature requests to the appropriate FB group. Thanks.
User avatar
AndyH
Vic 20 Afficionado
Posts: 364
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 5:51 am
Website: https://www.hewco.uk
Location: UK
Occupation: Developer

Re: TRSE : plot.....who can please implement this once?

Post by AndyH »

Mike wrote: Tue Dec 24, 2019 3:03 pm Please direct bug reports and feature requests to the appropriate FB group. Thanks.
This is a great place to log issues you find ... Github Issue log.
--
AndyH
HEWCO | Vic 20 blog
funkheld
Vic 20 Devotee
Posts: 241
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 4:23 am

Re: TRSE : plot.....who can please implement this once?

Post by funkheld »

hello, good day.

tanks for the help.

greeting.
funkheld
Vic 20 Devotee
Posts: 241
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 4:23 am

trse : graphic mode of the vic20. but with the horizontal ones 2 are always left out a byte.

Post by funkheld »

Hi good afternoon.

I can now set points in the graphic mode of the vic20.
but with the horizontal ones 2 are always left out
a byte.

i don't find the error.

sys8192 is the start.
control with the buttons: WSAD

Thank you.
greeting

Code: Select all

program scrplot;

var
a,b,c,d,a1,ma,w,e,x,y :byte;
ad,ay,a2,a3,a4,a5,a6,a7:integer;

zpgrafscr: pointer;
zpchar: pointer;
zpy:pointer;
zpz:pointer;

zeroscr: pointer;

procedure plot();
begin
  a1:=y/16; 
  a2:=a1*255;
  a3:=a1*81;
  a4:=a2+a3;
  e:=y & 15;
  a5:=a4+e;
  a6:=(x/8)*16;
  a7:=a5+a6;
end;

begin     
  zpgrafscr:=4352;
  zpy:=4096-16;
  zpz:=37888-16;
  
  for b:=0 to 15 do
	begin
	  for a:=0 to 255 do
	  begin 	     
    	  zpgrafscr[a]:=0;
       end;
      zpgrafscr:= zpgrafscr+255;
  end;
  poke(^36867,0,151);
  poke(^36866,0,21);
  poke(^36869,0,204);
  poke(^36864,0,14); 
  for a:=16 to 255 do
  begin
    zpy[a]:=a;
    zpz[a]:=6;
  end;
  
  x:=100;
  y:=100;
  plot();
  zeroscr:=4352+a7;
  ma:=2<<(7-(x & 7));
  w:=zeroscr[0];
  zeroscr[0]:=w | ma;
 
  while (true) do
	begin
	  waitforraster(0);
	if peek(^197,0)= 17 then 
       begin
       x:=x-1;
       plot();
       zeroscr:=4352+a7;
       ma:=2<<(7-(x & 7));
       w:=zeroscr[0];
       zeroscr[0]:=w | ma;
    end;  
    if peek(^197,0)= 18 then 
    begin
       x:=x+1;
       plot();
       zeroscr:=4352+a7;
       ma:=2<<(7-(x & 7));
       w:=zeroscr[0];
       zeroscr[0]:=w | ma;
    end;   
  
   if peek(^197,0)= 41 then 
     begin
       y:=y+1;
       plot();
       zeroscr:=4352+a7;
       ma:=2<<(7-(x & 7));
       w:=zeroscr[0];
       zeroscr[0]:=w | ma;
     end;  
   if peek(^197,0)= 9 then 
    begin
       y:=y-1;
       plot();
       zeroscr:=4352+a7;
       ma:=2<<(7-(x & 7));
       w:=zeroscr[0];
       zeroscr[0]:=w | ma;
    end;
  end;    
end.
Attachments
trse-plot.jpg
User avatar
Mike
Herr VC
Posts: 4841
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 1:57 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Occupation: electrical engineer

Re: trse : graphic mode of the vic20. but with the horizontal ones 2 are always left out a byte.

Post by Mike »

To the OP: once again, opening yet another thread for essentially the same issue doesn't improve things. It's much better to keep your progress in solving the problem in one single thread.

While we're being at it: "ma:=2<<(7-(x & 7));" is not the same as "MA = 2^(7 - (X AND 7))" (in BASIC). You can check this by printing out the results for X = 0..7 and compare.
funkheld
Vic 20 Devotee
Posts: 241
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 4:23 am

Re: TRSE : plot.....who can please implement this once?

Post by funkheld »

hello, thanks.

why ist the : 2 ^ (7 - (X AND 7)) in the trse ?

greeting.
User avatar
Mike
Herr VC
Posts: 4841
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 1:57 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Occupation: electrical engineer

Re: TRSE : plot.....who can please implement this once?

Post by Mike »

(mod: ^^ double post removed)
funkheld wrote:why ist the : 2 ^ (7 - (X AND 7)) in the trse ?
In most modern programming languages the up arrow (^) acts as exclusive-or operator. It's really only BASIC, where the up arrow does an exponentiation operation. "<<" is the shift-left operator, and it's really not the value 2 you want to shift left here. Neither, for that matter, do you want to use such an expensive calculation to get the value for the bit supposed to be set. A table lookup is much more efficient.
funkheld
Vic 20 Devotee
Posts: 241
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 4:23 am

Re: TRSE : plot.....who can please implement this once?

Post by funkheld »

hello thanks.

i have make one mask : 1,2,4,8,16,32,64,128

this is ok.

greeting
User avatar
Mike
Herr VC
Posts: 4841
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 1:57 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Occupation: electrical engineer

Re: TRSE : plot.....who can please implement this once?

Post by Mike »

funkheld wrote:i have make one mask : 1,2,4,8,16,32,64,128
Indeed, and if you fill the table with 128,64,32,16,8,4,2,1 you can index into the table with "[X&7]" instead of "[7-(X&7)]".
funkheld
Vic 20 Devotee
Posts: 241
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 4:23 am

Re: TRSE : plot.....who can please implement this once?

Post by funkheld »

hello, thanks

this is ok.

greeting.
Attachments
trseplot.jpg
Post Reply