CBM prg Studio

You need an actual VIC.

Moderator: Moderators

ajordison
Vic 20 Enthusiast
Posts: 156
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 4:31 pm
Website: http://www.ajordison.co.uk/
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Occupation: Software Engineer

Re: CBM prg Studio

Postby ajordison » Sun Mar 26, 2017 2:10 am

Thanks for spotting the broken link. :wink:
Try out CBM prg Studio over at www.ajordison.co.uk

User avatar
tonyrocks
Vic 20 Dabbler
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 10:17 pm
Website: http://www.tonyrocks.com
Location: Pittsburgh
Occupation: IBM Watson Engr

Re: CBM prg Studio

Postby tonyrocks » Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:05 am

thanks for the update! Love this Studio!

User avatar
Kakemoms
Vic 20 Nerd
Posts: 525
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 8:45 am

Re: CBM prg Studio

Postby Kakemoms » Sun Apr 09, 2017 9:13 am

Hi

I have problems with getting a basic program and assembly program to build together (in current version). Is it a bug or am I doing something wrong? Both "Determine build order from source files" or "Use specified build order" only results in launching the basic program. There is no assembly building going on since I have a couple of errors in the code (and they do not show up in the error list).
If I select "Use specified build order", then try to build, then go into "Project properties again" I get a message saying "Programs in the project cannot have the same start address or line number". The specified build order is then shown as empty.

My assembly program starts at $2000 while the basic program ends much sooner than that. My guess is that the interpreter sees that as overlapping since the basic area spans all of the $1200-$8000 memory?

How can I get around this?

Edit: Even putting the assembled program at $A000 results in the same problem; only the basic program will be included in the resulting prg.file.

ajordison
Vic 20 Enthusiast
Posts: 156
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 4:31 pm
Website: http://www.ajordison.co.uk/
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Occupation: Software Engineer

Re: CBM prg Studio

Postby ajordison » Sun Apr 16, 2017 8:28 am

Hi,
Sorry for the late reply, I've had a broken router which has only just got fixed. As for your problem, a couple of other users have reported problems with building mixed projects and it's my top priority to get fixed.

Arthur.
Try out CBM prg Studio over at www.ajordison.co.uk

ajordison
Vic 20 Enthusiast
Posts: 156
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 4:31 pm
Website: http://www.ajordison.co.uk/
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Occupation: Software Engineer

Re: CBM prg Studio

Postby ajordison » Sun Sep 17, 2017 3:00 pm

Well it's long overdue but version 3.11.0 of CBM prg Studio has been released!

The complete list of bug fixes and new features is on my website.

Thanks again for your continued support of this project!
Try out CBM prg Studio over at www.ajordison.co.uk

User avatar
LoadError
Vic 20 Amateur
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 2:44 pm
Website: http://digilander.libero.it/pyrotech/
Location: Italy

Re: CBM prg Studio

Postby LoadError » Thu Jan 04, 2018 12:24 pm

I've just discovered about this app and I won't be going back now that I am using It. Thanks!

EDIT: unfortunately I've just stumbled upon a problem. Up until yesterday, all was fine. Today I did some minor edits to the BASIC code (in the BAS file).
Now every time I try to renumber this file I get an exception: "index out of matrix bounds" (translated from Italian).
The renumber does not take place, and I get the chance to abort or to continue.
If I build the BAS to PRG and open the PRG in CommodoreEditor, it renumbers just fine.

EDIT: problem found by the developer, will be fixed in the forthcoming release, thanks mate!
Commodore VIC-20 n. WG-C-275517 - manufactured in Western Germany in 1983

ajordison
Vic 20 Enthusiast
Posts: 156
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 4:31 pm
Website: http://www.ajordison.co.uk/
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Occupation: Software Engineer

Re: CBM prg Studio

Postby ajordison » Sat Jan 13, 2018 11:00 am

Beat those post-Christmas blues with a new version of CBM prg Studio! Head over to http://www.ajordison.co.uk for details.

Thanks again for your support with this project!
Try out CBM prg Studio over at www.ajordison.co.uk

User avatar
tonyrocks
Vic 20 Dabbler
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 10:17 pm
Website: http://www.tonyrocks.com
Location: Pittsburgh
Occupation: IBM Watson Engr

Re: CBM prg Studio

Postby tonyrocks » Mon Jan 15, 2018 10:53 am

As always, thanks again for your hard work! I enjoy every new release!

User avatar
LoadError
Vic 20 Amateur
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 2:44 pm
Website: http://digilander.libero.it/pyrotech/
Location: Italy

Re: CBM prg Studio

Postby LoadError » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:05 am

Good. I've upgraded, and the bug I wrote you about seems solved indeed. Thank you.
Commodore VIC-20 n. WG-C-275517 - manufactured in Western Germany in 1983


Return to “Emulation and Cross Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest