Hard reset / Soft reset

Basic and Machine Language

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Diddl
Vic 20 Afficionado
Posts: 425
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 3:18 am

Hard reset / Soft reset

Post by Diddl »

What is the difference between doing a Soft Reset (SYS 64802) and a Hard Reset?

Maybe the register of VIA and VIC?


In VICE emulator you can load and execute moonpatrol, but only with a Hard Reset (ALT+R) not by call Reset by SYS 64802.

Other games doesn#t have this problem. Only Moonpatrol and Ms.Pacman.


Anyone solved this "problem"?
ruud
Vic 20 Devotee
Posts: 245
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 11:26 pm

Re: Hard reset / Soft reset

Post by ruud »

Diddl wrote:What is the difference between doing a Soft Reset (SYS 64802) and a Hard Reset?
In case of the VIC-20 under normal circumstances, hardly any. But imagine you have a 6522 connected to the expansion port. As the VIC-20 doesn't know of it existance, it won't (re)set its registers/ports after any type of reset. So if you prgram this 6522 to output a certain data pattern at its outputs, after a Soft Reset these patterns will still be there. But a Hard Reset will activate the Reset input of this 6522, the registers/ports will be reseted and the patterns will disappear.

Code: Select all

    ___
   / __|__
  / /  |_/     Met vriendelijke groet, Ruud Baltissen
  \ \__|_\
   \___|       URL: www.baltissen.org

Diddl
Vic 20 Afficionado
Posts: 425
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 3:18 am

Post by Diddl »

I could solve my problem by resetting VIA2 at $9120.

Now both cartridges (ms.pacman and moonpatrol) can start by SYS64802.
Vic20-Ian
Vic 20 Scientist
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 1:58 pm

Post by Vic20-Ian »

can you explain what you did here as I am trying to load these manually in FE3 and failing.
Vic20-Ian

The best things in life are Vic-20

Upgrade all new gadgets and mobiles to 3583 Bytes Free today! Ready
Diddl
Vic 20 Afficionado
Posts: 425
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 3:18 am

Post by Diddl »

Look here: click

I think this solve your problem. If not I will look in my "Reset code".

Code: Select all

1 ONAGOTO4,5
2 DR=PEEK(186)
3 A=1:LOAD"MSPACMAN60",DR,1
4 A=2:LOAD"MSPACMANA0",DR,1
5 POKE37138,0:POKE37139,0:POKE37154,0:POKE37155,0:POKE37150,127:POKE37166,127:SYS64802
User avatar
nbla000
Salmon Run
Posts: 2582
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 8:58 am
Location: Italy

Post by nbla000 »

Take a look here or using FE3 type RESET instead SYS64802
Mega-Cart: the cartridge you plug in once and for all.
Vic20-Ian
Vic 20 Scientist
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 1:58 pm

Post by Vic20-Ian »

I tried the little program, I tried reset and sys64802 and button resets - no joy.

This is what I thought I could do but it does not work, I will try another file version maybe mine is bad.

I boot the FE3, press F7
poke 39938,128 - set ram mode
poke 39939,7 - set block 3 and 5
%defender-6000 - loads ok
%defender-a000 - locks up
reset - FE3 menu starts

This does work with Buck Rogers.

I also tried the above sequence up to loading and with the program.

Do I need to write protect the RAM after loading into it perhaps?

Oh and file browser won't load it either.
Vic20-Ian

The best things in life are Vic-20

Upgrade all new gadgets and mobiles to 3583 Bytes Free today! Ready
Diddl
Vic 20 Afficionado
Posts: 425
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 3:18 am

Post by Diddl »

No Defender start without write protecting. Use this loader file:

Code: Select all

20 "Defender"
21 +"defender-6",p
22 +"defender-a",p
23 +reset
25 :
Diddl
Vic 20 Afficionado
Posts: 425
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 3:18 am

Post by Diddl »

Sorry, I'm silly.

You switch to RAM and after this you load with a wedge command the $A ...

This won't work cause you overwrite your FE3 wedge!


---

Use F1 / F7. After this FE3wedge is in low memory. After this you can load with % and start with sys64802.
Diddl
Vic 20 Afficionado
Posts: 425
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 3:18 am

Post by Diddl »

Alternatively you can also do so



+ I boot the FE3, press F7
+ %defender-6000 - loads ok
+ %defender-a000 -

then you must kill FE3 wedge

+ KILL
+ poke 39938,128 - set ram mode
+ poke 39939,7 - set block 3 and 5

now VIC is ready to proceed DEFENDER

+ sys 64802 (or yellow reset button)




reset - FE3 menu starts
Vic20-Ian
Vic 20 Scientist
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 1:58 pm

Post by Vic20-Ian »

Sorry Diddl - it is not working for me in release 20.

Im only doing this to learn how to use the FE3 manually without loader scripts but something is not happening, I just get back to FE3 menu.

I tried your files on games1.d64, same result black screen or fe3 menu.

Ian
Vic20-Ian

The best things in life are Vic-20

Upgrade all new gadgets and mobiles to 3583 Bytes Free today! Ready
Diddl
Vic 20 Afficionado
Posts: 425
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 3:18 am

Post by Diddl »

But defender on games1.d64 is working using diskloader?

otherwise your r020 doesn't work correctly cause I have tested defender with actual r020 on my download page.



To do this steps manually is possible. I will try it also after working and report results here.
Vic20-Ian
Vic 20 Scientist
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 1:58 pm

Post by Vic20-Ian »

It all loads perfectly fine with diskloader.

I checked the loader script, it just loads the two parts as "Defender-6",P and "defender-A",P and does a reset.

When the script executes you see this plus another message about IO $80/$00 before reset. The game then automatically starts.

The script seems to manage all of this with no memory configuration or other settings unless Loader has some of these hidden away though I thought the BLK commands were for this purpose.

The reason I am interested is because I have done this previously with a $a000 Ram pack etc. I should therefore be able to do it manually with pokes as needed with FE3. I just want to figure out a bit more about the FE3 modes.
Vic20-Ian

The best things in life are Vic-20

Upgrade all new gadgets and mobiles to 3583 Bytes Free today! Ready
Diddl
Vic 20 Afficionado
Posts: 425
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 3:18 am

Post by Diddl »

> When the script executes you see this plus another message about IO $80/$00 before reset.

This IO $80/$00 are the same POKE command you do.

$80 = 128:

POKE 39938,128 (RAM ein)

POKE 39939,0 (all Blocks enable = default)

---

After work I test this manually and give you results ...
Diddl
Vic 20 Afficionado
Posts: 425
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 3:18 am

Post by Diddl »

Defender works with following sequence:

+ Startup your VIC + FE3

+ Quit with F8 (no wedge)

+ Enter sequenze:

POKE 39938,128
LOAD"DEFENDER-6",8,1
NEW
LOAD"DEFENDER-A",8,1
NEW
SYS 64802


- have fun!
Post Reply