Software sprites on the Vic
Moderator: Moderators
- AndyH
- Vic 20 Afficionado
- Posts: 410
- Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 5:51 am
- Website: https://www.hewco.uk
- Location: UK
- Occupation: Developer
Software sprites on the Vic
I made a video showing how to draw software sprites on the Vic 20 with Turbo Rascal, thought it might be useful to link to here.
Re: Software sprites on the Vic
Very nice. Great video. Thank you.
Vic20-Ian
The best things in life are Vic-20
Upgrade all new gadgets and mobiles to 3583 Bytes Free today! Ready
The best things in life are Vic-20
Upgrade all new gadgets and mobiles to 3583 Bytes Free today! Ready
Re: Software sprites on the Vic
thanks for sharing these info !
Mega-Cart: the cartridge you plug in once and for all.
- chysn
- Vic 20 Scientist
- Posts: 1204
- Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2019 12:36 pm
- Website: http://www.beigemaze.com
- Location: Michigan, USA
- Occupation: Software Dev Manager
Re: Software sprites on the Vic
Nice!
After watching this, I've implemented "wait for raster" in my own (ML) sprite code, and it makes a huge difference in terms of how smooth sprites look.
After watching this, I've implemented "wait for raster" in my own (ML) sprite code, and it makes a huge difference in terms of how smooth sprites look.
VIC-20 Projects: wAx Assembler, TRBo: Turtle RescueBot, Helix Colony, Sub Med, Trolley Problem, Dungeon of Dance, ZEPTOPOLIS, MIDI KERNAL, The Archivist, Ed for Prophet-5
WIP: MIDIcast BASIC extension
he/him/his
WIP: MIDIcast BASIC extension
he/him/his
- mathom
- Vic 20 Dabbler
- Posts: 87
- Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2019 11:37 am
- Location: Centennial, CO USA
- Occupation: Software Engineer
Re: Software sprites on the Vic
Excellent video. Thank you. Now I just need to get TRSE set up properly on my Mac. I can't seem to get it to launch VICE properly. I think I'll make a new thread for that...
...mathom...
- chysn
- Vic 20 Scientist
- Posts: 1204
- Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2019 12:36 pm
- Website: http://www.beigemaze.com
- Location: Michigan, USA
- Occupation: Software Dev Manager
Re: Software sprites on the Vic
It's pretty straightforward with VICE 3.5 (https://vice-emu.sourceforge.io/macosx.html). Install that, and in TRSE go to Tools > TRSE Settings > Emulators, and choose the path to xvic.app in the VIC-20 line. Then TRSE's "Run" button should open VICE and run the code.
Last edited by chysn on Tue May 25, 2021 7:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
- mathom
- Vic 20 Dabbler
- Posts: 87
- Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2019 11:37 am
- Location: Centennial, CO USA
- Occupation: Software Engineer
Re: Software sprites on the Vic
Thank you for that. For some reason that was not working for me the other day. VICE would start but then lock up. Seems to be working fine today. Now it's time to explore!
...mathom...
- AndyH
- Vic 20 Afficionado
- Posts: 410
- Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 5:51 am
- Website: https://www.hewco.uk
- Location: UK
- Occupation: Developer
Re: Software sprites on the Vic
Picking a nice location (PAL / NTSC) for where the raster is, such as when it reaches the start of the bottom border, can help give you a few more cycles before the screen refresh starts working where your bitmap is again. However, I tend to favour setting up an interrupt and incrementing a tick counter which I did not include in the video. I find this useful because:-
1. I can disable the keyboard scan in the interrupt to save on cycles (I do my own faster scan when needed)
2. I can detect a change in the tick counter to now when a refresh has occurred and soemtimes it is fine if I have gone over a little
3. I can use the tick counter to synchronsie updates of different objects on the bitmap.
- chysn
- Vic 20 Scientist
- Posts: 1204
- Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2019 12:36 pm
- Website: http://www.beigemaze.com
- Location: Michigan, USA
- Occupation: Software Dev Manager
Re: Software sprites on the Vic
Good ideas, thanks!
What version of TRSE is used in this video?
What version of TRSE is used in this video?
- AndyH
- Vic 20 Afficionado
- Posts: 410
- Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 5:51 am
- Website: https://www.hewco.uk
- Location: UK
- Occupation: Developer
Re: Software sprites on the Vic
The nightly build, but I have a dark theme, C64 font and some bespoke colouring on the BEGIN END keywords, if you are wondering about the way the editor looks.
Re: Software sprites on the Vic
It looks like an easy task for those who can't code, but I don't think so. Surely it would help one or the other to start something.
Please always remember to respect the aspect ratio of the sprites. Looks very strange if not.
BR
Please always remember to respect the aspect ratio of the sprites. Looks very strange if not.
BR
Valid rule today as earlier: 1 Byte = 8 Bits
-._/classes instead of masses\_.-
-._/classes instead of masses\_.-
- chysn
- Vic 20 Scientist
- Posts: 1204
- Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2019 12:36 pm
- Website: http://www.beigemaze.com
- Location: Michigan, USA
- Occupation: Software Dev Manager
Re: Software sprites on the Vic
The video starts with the Character Map. How do you get to the Character Map?
- AndyH
- Vic 20 Afficionado
- Posts: 410
- Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 5:51 am
- Website: https://www.hewco.uk
- Location: UK
- Occupation: Developer
Re: Software sprites on the Vic
You have to create a FLF file with :
File - New File - Image/charsetset/sprite
Depending upon the platform you have selected it will show some options.
File - New File - Image/charsetset/sprite
Depending upon the platform you have selected it will show some options.