data transfer rs232 with vic20.

You need an actual VIC.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
funkheld
Vic 20 Devotee
Posts: 241
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 4:23 am

data transfer rs232 with vic20.

Post by funkheld »

data transfer rs232 with vic20.
i have notebook with win10.

I have:
- tera term
- Setup VSPE
- vice

vice set up for the rs232 :
\\.\com1: baud=300 parity=N data=8 stop=1

with setupvspe I have set up a virtual rs232 com1.
I transfer the data with tera term.
You can also transfer data to the pc with an arduino.

greeting

this demo:
-----------------------------------------
10 print "opening port..."
11 open 1,2,0,chr$(10)
12 gosub 1000: if ec <> 0 then close 1:end
15 print "type your message:"
20 for i = 0 to 2
30 input m$
40 print#1, m$ + str$(i) + chr$(13) + chr$(10)
50 gosub 1000
55 next i
60 print "waiting for reply..."
70 get #1, a$: ec = st: if ec = 8 then goto 70
80 if ec <> 0 then print "error:";ec
100 if a$ <> "" then print a$;
105 goto 70
1000 ec = st
1001 if ec > 0 then print "error:";ec
1010 return
------------------------------------------
Attachments
SetupVSPE.zip
(3.02 MiB) Downloaded 87 times
Bild2.jpg
Bild1.jpg
Last edited by funkheld on Fri Oct 25, 2019 4:11 am, edited 2 times in total.
funkheld
Vic 20 Devotee
Posts: 241
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 4:23 am

Re: data transfer rs232 with vic20.

Post by funkheld »

tera term is to big for the forum.

teraterm-4.96.exe

greeting
funkheld
Vic 20 Devotee
Posts: 241
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 4:23 am

Re: data transfer rs232 with vic20.

Post by funkheld »

hello, with the arduino it works too.

then you do not need the virtual port on the pc.

greeting
Attachments
DSCN5031.JPG
Post Reply