Bomber Word discovered!

History and Preservation Issues

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
darkatx
Vic 20 Afficionado
Posts: 440
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 2:17 pm
Location: Canada

Postby darkatx » Wed Jan 25, 2012 1:02 pm

Thanks for all your hard work man!!! :)
Learning all the time... :)

eslapion
ultimate expander
Posts: 4549
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 7:50 pm
Location: Canada
Occupation: 8bit addict

Postby eslapion » Thu Jan 26, 2012 8:40 am

Mayhem wrote:BOMBER WORD!!!

Attach in Vice to $A0 and then tap Pg Up (which maps to Restore) to boot the game. Can someone fiddle with the code so that it auto starts and doesn't need Restore to be hit? ;)

Processing... please wait...
No one can do everything. Everyone can do something.

eslapion
ultimate expander
Posts: 4549
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 7:50 pm
Location: Canada
Occupation: 8bit addict

Postby eslapion » Thu Jan 26, 2012 8:43 am

Processing complete!

Please PM immediately for fixed version!

Done in 3 minutes!!

Added edit: That should be in the Collection and History section too!
No one can do everything. Everyone can do something.

User avatar
Mayhem
High Bidder
Posts: 2815
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 7:03 am
Website: http://www.mayhem64.co.uk
Location: London

Postby Mayhem » Thu Jan 26, 2012 10:36 am

Yeah, I've gone and moved the topic...
Lie with passion and be forever damned...

Perseus
Vic 20 Drifter
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 7:51 am

Postby Perseus » Fri Jan 27, 2012 7:54 am

Would it be possible to post the corrected version? Thank you.

User avatar
Mayhem
High Bidder
Posts: 2815
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 7:03 am
Website: http://www.mayhem64.co.uk
Location: London

Postby Mayhem » Fri Jan 27, 2012 10:21 am

Eslapion, did you get my reply email btw?

(I'm not sure the fix worked properly, it crashed immediately when I tried it in Vice)
Lie with passion and be forever damned...

User avatar
Kweepa
Vic 20 Scientist
Posts: 1134
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 5:11 pm
Location: Austin, Texas
Occupation: Game maker

Postby Kweepa » Fri Jan 27, 2012 11:46 am

I tried copying the restore pointer over the boot pointer and VICE froze with a purple screen and a lot of @@@ on the screen.
I'm guessing that's what slappy did?

User avatar
e5frog
Vic 20 Nerd
Posts: 545
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:46 pm
Website: http://channelf.se
Location: Sweden
Occupation: Service Engineer

Postby e5frog » Fri Jan 27, 2012 4:40 pm

Remember to remove expansion memory when starting in VICE.

Cartridge seems to jump right back to FD2F in the hardware reset routine - as it would if no cartridge was hooked up.

Is it enough to put the correct address there or are other things needed?


The routine at FD2F sets up everything for basic, perhaps that's needed for the cartridge?
Maybe these are needed?
JSR LAB_FD8D ; initialise and test RAM
JSR LAB_FD52 ; restore default I/O vectors
JSR LAB_FDF9 ; initialize I/O registers
JSR LAB_E518 ; initialise hardware
My other interest: http://channelf.se

eslapion
ultimate expander
Posts: 4549
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 7:50 pm
Location: Canada
Occupation: 8bit addict

Postby eslapion » Fri Jan 27, 2012 7:07 pm

Mayhem wrote:Eslapion, did you get my reply email btw?

(I'm not sure the fix worked properly, it crashed immediately when I tried it in Vice)

Dunno what to say.

I tried it in VICE here and it worked fine in both NTSC and PAL config.

Kweepa wrote:I tried copying the restore pointer over the boot pointer and VICE froze with a purple screen and a lot of @@@ on the screen.
I'm guessing that's what slappy did?

Yup!
No one can do everything. Everyone can do something.

User avatar
e5frog
Vic 20 Nerd
Posts: 545
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:46 pm
Website: http://channelf.se
Location: Sweden
Occupation: Service Engineer

Postby e5frog » Sat Jan 28, 2012 7:39 am

... and that means changing the first six bytes in the PRG file to

00 A0 4A AF 4A AF

instead of

00 A0 2F FD 4A AF

?


That doesn't work for me either, using WinVICE 2.2 (win32 x86 mingw)
Hangs like this:
Image
My other interest: http://channelf.se

eslapion
ultimate expander
Posts: 4549
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 7:50 pm
Location: Canada
Occupation: 8bit addict

Postby eslapion » Sat Jan 28, 2012 8:15 am

e5frog wrote:... and that means changing the first six bytes in the PRG file to

00 A0 4A AF 4A AF

instead of

00 A0 2F FD 4A AF

?

Correct.

Seems to work just fine in VICE 2.1 with PAL or NTSC config.
No one can do everything. Everyone can do something.

User avatar
Mayhem
High Bidder
Posts: 2815
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 7:03 am
Website: http://www.mayhem64.co.uk
Location: London

Postby Mayhem » Sat Jan 28, 2012 11:12 am

I tried it in 2.1 here and got the same crashing, so colour me confused.

But yes, this has to work in all versions of Vice from 1.22 onwards for me to use it in GB20...
Lie with passion and be forever damned...

User avatar
e5frog
Vic 20 Nerd
Posts: 545
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:46 pm
Website: http://channelf.se
Location: Sweden
Occupation: Service Engineer

Postby e5frog » Sat Jan 28, 2012 11:42 am

What configuration do you have Eslapion? Seems strange only you get it to autostart.


The game works in the original version presented, but you need to press restore before it starts.

Is it just 4kB, the second half looks very empty?
The $FD bytes seem to end exactly at 4kB and then there's mostly $1F or bytes around that kind of like a bad tape being TAP:ed. $1F, $20 and $00 represents about 90% of the data in the second 4k block.
My other interest: http://channelf.se

User avatar
Mayhem
High Bidder
Posts: 2815
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 7:03 am
Website: http://www.mayhem64.co.uk
Location: London

Postby Mayhem » Sat Jan 28, 2012 3:08 pm

It could just be 4k, I did the whole bank dump (as per Mike's program) and that's what I've put up for people to fiddle with.
Lie with passion and be forever damned...

User avatar
e5frog
Vic 20 Nerd
Posts: 545
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:46 pm
Website: http://channelf.se
Location: Sweden
Occupation: Service Engineer

Postby e5frog » Sun Jan 29, 2012 9:57 am

I played around with it a bit, It seemed it didn't start without these two subroutines being called first, someone with more experience might slim it down more.

JSR LAB_FD8D ; initialise and test RAM
JSR LAB_E518 ; initialise hardware

Then I put a jump to $AF4A and it starts just as if Restore was pressed from BASIC.

In the 4kB version I assume the $FD bytes last are just a "filler" and put the nine needed bytes in there. Should they be part of the program then I guess the 8k version needs to be used in case someone else can't make some room. I assume that the second 4kB block is just crap anyway and put the code in at $B000 and filled the rest with $FF.

Try it out:
http://channelf.se/files/vic/BOMBA04K_patch.prg
http://channelf.se/files/vic/BOMBA08K_patch.prg
My other interest: http://channelf.se


Return to “Collecting and History”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ops, orion70 and 2 guests