Need an assistant for VIC-20 version of CBM-Command

Basic and Machine Language

Moderator: Moderators

Do you really want to see a VIC-20 version of CBM-Command?

Yes - Very Much So!
11
73%
I don't care at all
4
27%
No - It's not worth the effort
0
No votes
 
Total votes: 15

User avatar
plbyrd
Vic 20 Hobbyist
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 9:32 pm
Website: http://thesharp.ninja
Location: Clarksville, TN
Occupation: Software Engineer

Need an assistant for VIC-20 version of CBM-Command

Post by plbyrd »

I need someone who knows the VIC a lot better than I do to help with porting CBM-Command to the VIC. I have it up and running in a very flaky state, and of course it doesn't display the right panel correctly.

What really needs to happen is to fork the CBM-Command code and refactor screen layout specific to the VIC. Also, some things need to be considered, like eliminating the right panel and using a target drive paradigm. This would actually simplify the program quite a bit.
User avatar
plbyrd
Vic 20 Hobbyist
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 9:32 pm
Website: http://thesharp.ninja
Location: Clarksville, TN
Occupation: Software Engineer

Initial Version with VIC-20 Support available

Post by plbyrd »

You can download the current build at:

http://cbmcommand.codeplex.com/releases/view/48615

Release Notes:

This release should only be considered a preview release for VIC-20 functionality.

New Features
  • 32K Expanded VIC-20 now supported
Changes
  • (VIC20) Panels are not displayed side by side, only one panel is displayed at a time.
    (VIC20) D64 support is removed, the RAM was needed elsewhere.
    (ALL) The screen has been made more scalable.
Known Issues
  • (VIC20) CTRL-D and CTRL-E don't work.
    (VIC20) The launcher doesn't yet know about the VIC, so it loads the wrong version of CBM-Command.
    (VIC20) The configuration tool cannot save.
User avatar
Mike
Herr VC
Posts: 4816
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 1:57 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Occupation: electrical engineer

Post by Mike »

Some random thoughts:

- Having two directory windows IMO is essential to the user interface of *-commander. Working with only one window immediately loses the intuitive copying process of moving files to the other side. Did you consider working with a soft 40-column mode like the one used in MG BROWSE?

- For such a ambitious application, a memory expansion in the +24K or +32K range should not merely be supported, but mandantory. The other implementations can dwell on 64K or 128K RAM. Stripping down the program ultimately leads to some watered-down approach, removing useful features like *.d64 support. There are even recent expansions like the FE3 out there, with 512K RAM built-in, which could be used to buffer whole disc images.

- The kernal routines on the VIC-20 are the same as on the C64. For fast drive access, the SJ suite has been made available by the producers of the FE3, speeding up not only LOAD, and SAVE, but also OPEN, CLOSE, CHKIN, CHKOUT, CHRIN, and BSOUT. The built-in sd2iec is a Jiffy-enabled drive. Supporting this environment would be a big plus.

Greetings,

Michael
User avatar
nbla000
Salmon Run
Posts: 2582
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 8:58 am
Location: Italy

Post by nbla000 »

OK, I tested it a bit so I know why you need a soft-40 program :wink:

I think Mike may help you.

There is a web page that explain how it works ? does it works for sd2iec drives ?
Mega-Cart: the cartridge you plug in once and for all.
User avatar
nbla000
Salmon Run
Posts: 2582
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 8:58 am
Location: Italy

Post by nbla000 »

I've just tested the C64 version, WOW :shock:

A vic20 version is a very good thing !!! and yes a soft-40 version too :wink:
Mega-Cart: the cartridge you plug in once and for all.
User avatar
plbyrd
Vic 20 Hobbyist
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 9:32 pm
Website: http://thesharp.ninja
Location: Clarksville, TN
Occupation: Software Engineer

Post by plbyrd »

nbla000 wrote:OK, I tested it a bit so I know why you need a soft-40 program :wink:
Yeah, not having 40 columns really limits things visually, though I am happy that I was able to make it workable with what the VIC-20 has.

nbla000 wrote:There is a web page that explain how it works ? does it works for sd2iec drives ?
http://cbmcommand.codeplex.com/documentation
User avatar
plbyrd
Vic 20 Hobbyist
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 9:32 pm
Website: http://thesharp.ninja
Location: Clarksville, TN
Occupation: Software Engineer

Post by plbyrd »

nbla000 wrote:I've just tested the C64 version, WOW :shock:
I'm glad you like it. :) There's a lot of work that went into CBM-Command.
User avatar
nbla000
Salmon Run
Posts: 2582
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 8:58 am
Location: Italy

Post by nbla000 »

I've sent you some sample files for fat-40 integration.
Mega-Cart: the cartridge you plug in once and for all.
User avatar
plbyrd
Vic 20 Hobbyist
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 9:32 pm
Website: http://thesharp.ninja
Location: Clarksville, TN
Occupation: Software Engineer

Post by plbyrd »

nbla000 wrote:I've sent you some sample files for fat-40 integration.
I'm starting to feel that 40 columns may not be necessary. I've spent a lot of time really cleaning up the UI and optimizing it for the VIC (and yes, I've put a bunch of #ifdef and #ifndef logic in the code) and I'm actually finding that it's pretty darn usable in the state I have it. I plan on releasing another preview later today after I fix a couple of the known bugs.

EDIT: The VIC20 version displays the whole filename at once without using the ... notation. This may be enough reason to forget about Soft-40 as the ... notation would have to return.
dano
Vic 20 Dabbler
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 9:56 pm

Post by dano »

I believe the VIC chip can display up to 27 columns, 22 being the power on default to aviod any overscan issues. Someone correct me if I'm wrong :) This should get *pretty* close to the same amount of info on the screen. BTW, more rows should be supported too I believe.
User avatar
plbyrd
Vic 20 Hobbyist
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 9:32 pm
Website: http://thesharp.ninja
Location: Clarksville, TN
Occupation: Software Engineer

Post by plbyrd »

dano wrote:I believe the VIC chip can display up to 27 columns, 22 being the power on default to aviod any overscan issues. Someone correct me if I'm wrong :) This should get *pretty* close to the same amount of info on the screen. BTW, more rows should be supported too I believe.
Well, it's great that the VIC can do that, but I need the VIC to behave as normal when doing so such that taking advantage of the extra columns is handled with the kernal routines. Do you know if that's the case?
User avatar
plbyrd
Vic 20 Hobbyist
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 9:32 pm
Website: http://thesharp.ninja
Location: Clarksville, TN
Occupation: Software Engineer

Version 1.0.3 - 2010-07-10 BETA Released

Post by plbyrd »

After a few productive days with CBM-Command we've reached another milestone. D81 support is now baked into the versions of CBM-Command that do disk images (64, 128, Plus 4). Also, the problems with reading/writing configuration files has been resolved in the Plus 4 and VIC 20 versions.

You can download the BETA at: http://cbmcommand.codeplex.com/releases/view/48724

Thanks,
Payton

PS. There will be at least one more beta release after this one depending on what the resolution for the VIC-20 keyboard bug is.
User avatar
nbla000
Salmon Run
Posts: 2582
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 8:58 am
Location: Italy

Post by nbla000 »

Just downloaded thanks, I will check it.
Mega-Cart: the cartridge you plug in once and for all.
User avatar
nbla000
Salmon Run
Posts: 2582
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 8:58 am
Location: Italy

Post by nbla000 »

ok some considerations about the Vic-20 version...

CBM+D displays drives but drive string is bigger then 22 char...

as you said the soft-40 implementation is useful but not necessary btw you need a bit to understand how to move between panels, left/right CBM+D.

If you select 2/3 items then F8 to Delete or F6 to Rename, the program delete/rename just the last item.

When you rename, the window should propose the old name instead of retype all the new name.

When you confirm the new name the program re-load the dir but the interface is corrupted.

If you have the drive 8 and 8 on both sides (Left and Right) how to COPY AS ?


I got an idea about interface with 22 cols, instead of left/right concept what about UP/DOWN ?
you may use 2 panels top/bottom with 8/9 rows each...
Mega-Cart: the cartridge you plug in once and for all.
User avatar
plbyrd
Vic 20 Hobbyist
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 9:32 pm
Website: http://thesharp.ninja
Location: Clarksville, TN
Occupation: Software Engineer

Post by plbyrd »

nbla000 wrote:ok some considerations about the Vic-20 version...

CBM+D displays drives but drive string is bigger then 22 char...
Not much I can do about that one. The same problem exists for the 64 version with a 1581.
nbla000 wrote:as you said the soft-40 implementation is useful but not necessary btw you need a bit to understand how to move between panels, left/right CBM+D.
Moving between panels with the left/right cursors is already documented in the hotkeys.
nbla000 wrote:If you select 2/3 items then F8 to Delete or F6 to Rename, the program delete/rename just the last item.
Currently, deleting and renaming via batch are not supported. Deleting via batch would be fairly easy and can become a possible addition for 1.5 (depending on RAM). Renaming by batch is a HUGELY complex problem that even in Windows & GNU/Linux requires specialized programs that use all kinds of pattern matching.
nbla000 wrote:When you rename, the window should propose the old name instead of retype all the new name.
Not a bad idea. Possible for 1.5.
nbla000 wrote:When you confirm the new name the program re-load the dir but the interface is corrupted.
I'll take a look at this.
nbla000 wrote:If you have the drive 8 and 8 on both sides (Left and Right) how to COPY AS ?
Just use the c0:[new]=[old] syntax in the drive commands.
nbla000 wrote:I got an idea about interface with 22 cols, instead of left/right concept what about UP/DOWN ? you may use 2 panels top/bottom with 8/9 rows each...
Holy major re-writes, Batman! This was brought up by a single person early on but there's already a program called DraCopy for the 64 that does this and personally I'd rather see a lot more files at once.
Post Reply