io expansion in vice?

You need an actual VIC.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
R'zo
Vic 20 Afficionado
Posts: 362
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 11:48 pm

io expansion in vice?

Postby R'zo » Wed Mar 01, 2017 10:41 am

Is it possible to set up the io expansion areas in vice for both pc and android versions?
R'zo
I do not believe in obsolete...

User avatar
tokra
Vic 20 Nerd
Posts: 841
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 5:32 pm
Location: Germany

Re: io expansion in vice?

Postby tokra » Wed Mar 01, 2017 11:02 am

Settings-Cartrdige/IO settings-Enable I/O-2RAM or Enable I/O-3 RAM

User avatar
Mike
Herr VC
Posts: 3105
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 1:57 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Occupation: electrical engineer

Re: io expansion in vice?

Postby Mike » Wed Mar 01, 2017 11:03 am

In the command line, you use the switches "+io2ram" and "+io3ram" to enable RAM in the respective areas.

Be aware though, that only a minority of users will have that kind of RAM expansion available on real h/w, if you plan on using this for own projects. More likely you will annoy quite a lot of MegaCart, FE3 and IEEE cartridge users if your programs thrash that scarce ressource which should, IMO, only be used by cartridge firmware.

User avatar
R'zo
Vic 20 Afficionado
Posts: 362
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 11:48 pm

Re: io expansion in vice?

Postby R'zo » Wed Mar 01, 2017 2:10 pm

Mike wrote:In the command line, you use the switches "+io2ram" and "+io3ram" to enable RAM in the respective areas.

Be aware though, that only a minority of users will have that kind of RAM expansion available on real h/w, if you plan on using this for own projects. More likely you will annoy quite a lot of MegaCart, FE3 and IEEE cartridge users if your programs thrash that scarce ressource which should, IMO, only be used by cartridge firmware.


Thank you, I will deffinately keep that in mind.
R'zo
I do not believe in obsolete...


Return to “Emulation and Cross Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest