Software we use for transfer

You need an actual VIC.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
carlsson
Class of '6502
Posts: 5516
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 1:41 am

Postby carlsson » Mon Aug 01, 2005 2:02 pm

Ah, an X1531 cable and a Datasette directly to the PC.
Anders Carlsson

Image Image Image Image Image

User avatar
Mayhem
High Bidder
Posts: 2764
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 7:03 am
Website: http://www.mayhem64.co.uk
Location: London

Postby Mayhem » Mon Aug 01, 2005 3:53 pm

Yes, which is the way I do it :)
Lie with passion and be forever damned...

User avatar
Schema
factor
Posts: 1407
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2004 7:07 am

Postby Schema » Thu Aug 04, 2005 8:03 am

There's a program called FinalTAP that you can use to attempt to extract .PRG files from .TAP files.

http://www.coder.myby.co.uk/

User avatar
Jeff-20
Denial Founder
Posts: 5449
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm

Postby Jeff-20 » Fri Aug 12, 2005 4:29 pm

You know how much I hate Star Commander. I just had a frustrating day trying to get my brand new XA1541 to work. I changed every possible setting. No luck. I read "Drive not present" about 500 times today.

Does the 1541II require different settings from other 1541s?

I think the emulator community has slowed down the desire for a reliable transfer program. I feel like the XA1541 cable is a waste. As for now, my programs will remain on real commodore computers... :(
High Scores, Links, and Jeff's Basic Games page.

User avatar
Mayhem
High Bidder
Posts: 2764
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 7:03 am
Website: http://www.mayhem64.co.uk
Location: London

Postby Mayhem » Sat Aug 13, 2005 4:25 pm

It's likely to not be the cable, but the BIOS and parallel port settings on your PC. Have you looked into those? Are you running StarCom in DOS or through Windows?
Lie with passion and be forever damned...

lincoln174
Vic 20 Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 10:59 pm

mtap

Postby lincoln174 » Thu Sep 29, 2005 11:04 pm

I am having a bit of trouble using the mtap program.

I use a x1531 cable and i connect my black commodore 1531 tape drive.
I tested it, and put a tape in, it rewound and stopped, etc.
When I went to convert it; type in: "mtap filename.tap"

I get the message:

"Recording from the C64S interface
Please <STOP> the tape."

It doesn't give me a chance to press play and record it. Can somebody please help?

User avatar
idrougge
Vic 20 Hobbyist
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 8:57 am

Postby idrougge » Fri Sep 30, 2005 4:41 am

I've got a Catweasel now, so I'm happy.
C128, C128D, C64, C64C, ABC80, ABC800, ABC806, 130XE, ZX81, Spectrum 48k, Dragon 32, TI99/4A, Laser 200, Spectravideo 328, Sord M5, VIC20...

User avatar
Jeff-20
Denial Founder
Posts: 5449
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm

Postby Jeff-20 » Fri Sep 30, 2005 12:21 pm

idrougge wrote:I've got a Catweasel now, so I'm happy.


Please to explain... :D
High Scores, Links, and Jeff's Basic Games page.

User avatar
carlsson
Class of '6502
Posts: 5516
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 1:41 am

Postby carlsson » Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:49 pm

Catweasel (for the Amiga or PC ISA/PCI) is an expansion card with its own floppy controller, which means you can connect a floppy, either 3.5" or 5.25" to the card. The good part is that this controller is more programmable and flexible than e.g. a regular PC floppy controller, so on a PC it would be possible to read and write 1541 disks (or 3.5" Amiga disks if you have that need).

The latest PC version is Mk 4, which has two Atari/Commodore style joystick ports, connector for Amiga keyboard, two slots for C64 SID chips (in stereo!) and of course floppy drive connectors. There has been reported issues with some models of 5.25" floppy drives that would not operate anyway, so one would still have to carefully choose which hardware to combine.

http://www.amiga-hardware.com/showhardw ... ARDID=1579

Since you have a laptop, I'm afraid it is nothing for you anyway. :(

Did you get the chance to try your XA cable with another PC, perhaps a desktop or tower model? Maybe your laptop is one of the few ones which has a parallel port totally incompatible with the standard, or it simply is some configuration that was overlooked.
Anders Carlsson



Image Image Image Image Image

User avatar
Schema
factor
Posts: 1407
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2004 7:07 am

Postby Schema » Mon Apr 17, 2006 10:38 pm

Has anyone here used VICCAS?

http://scott.saskatoon.com/code/viccas.html

User avatar
mercifier
Vic 20 Drifter
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 4:17 pm

Postby mercifier » Thu Jul 27, 2006 2:14 pm

Are you telling me you haven't tried 64HDD? It turns my old 486 into a huge disk-drive. I couldn't live without it. It uses the X1541 cable and works with both C64 and VIC (the documentations clames that you should set a different speed for the VIC, but I haven't bothered and it works anyway.)

The only drawback is that it doesn't support those fancy fastloaders, but then I use Star Commander to make a real disk from the D64 image.

Alan
Vic 20 Devotee
Posts: 280
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 11:20 am

Postby Alan » Fri Jul 28, 2006 6:33 am

mercifier wrote:Are you telling me you haven't tried 64HDD?


I'm a big fan of 64HDD too. It's perfect for the VIC, since fastloaders, etc. aren't an issue.

mercifier wrote:It turns my old 486 into a huge disk-drive.


Plus you can use the CD ROM, PC Floppy, real-time-clock, print spooling...
I think one of my favorite features is that 64HDD can read and write directly to D64 and D81 disk images.
Alan

User avatar
mercifier
Vic 20 Drifter
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 4:17 pm

Postby mercifier » Sun Jul 30, 2006 3:34 am

I've read somewhere that the VIC's serial interface is slightly faster than that of the C64. Have you seen a noticeable difference if you set 64HDD to VIC speed?

User avatar
Boray
Musical Smurf
Posts: 4021
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 10:47 am

Postby Boray » Sun Jul 30, 2006 4:14 am

I think I did, but it was a long time ago since I used 64HDD...

Btw, check this out:
http://user.tninet.se/~pug510w/datormuseum/vicmenu.html
(it has 64HDD support)
PRG Starter - a VICE helper / Vic Software (Boray Gammon, SD2IEC music player, Vic Disk Menu, Tribbles, Mega Omega, How Many 8K etc.)

bokvamme
Vic 20 Afficionado
Posts: 311
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 11:22 am

DC2N

Postby bokvamme » Sun Sep 16, 2007 9:51 am

I use a DC2N for all my dumping needs (vic20, c64 and c16).
http://c64tapes.org/dokuwiki/doku.php?id=dc2n


Return to “Emulation and Cross Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest