CBM prg Studio

You need an actual VIC.

Moderator: Moderators

ajordison
Vic 20 Enthusiast
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 4:31 pm
Website: http://www.ajordison.co.uk/
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Occupation: Software Engineer

Re: CBM prg Studio

Postby ajordison » Fri Oct 24, 2014 9:56 am

CBM prg Studio 3.2.0 has just been released. It's mostly a bug fix to be honest but there are a couple of new assembler features.

As usual, many thanks to the testers, bug reporters and donators who helped with this release!
Try out CBM prg Studio over at www.ajordison.co.uk

ajordison
Vic 20 Enthusiast
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 4:31 pm
Website: http://www.ajordison.co.uk/
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Occupation: Software Engineer

Re: CBM prg Studio

Postby ajordison » Sun Jan 18, 2015 5:04 am

Beat those post Christmas blues with a new version of CBM prg Studio!

This version is a bug fix release, although there are some improvements in that the screen designer has been sped up (slightly) and the loading of projects and switching between files is much improved. It's available from the link in my sig.

Please note that this is the last version I will be releasing for a while as I need some time to concentrate on non-Commodore projects, but do keep sending bug reports and new-feature requests!

Cheers,
Arthur.
Try out CBM prg Studio over at www.ajordison.co.uk

User avatar
freshlamb
Vic 20 Amateur
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 5:38 pm

Re: CBM prg Studio

Postby freshlamb » Sat Feb 07, 2015 5:32 pm

I have finally made the jump to an assembler. Still have a lot to learn ahead of me, but thank you for this excellent tool! Is there a way to force an input binary to disassemble? I have found a roundabout way through the Tools>Memory Viewer>Memory>Disassemble copy/paste but it would be nice if you could force your input binary project to do the same. Already made 2 small ML programs with CBM studio, and I'm just scratching the surface. I haven't even used the character or screen editors yet!! Thanks again for this great program.

ajordison
Vic 20 Enthusiast
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 4:31 pm
Website: http://www.ajordison.co.uk/
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Occupation: Software Engineer

Re: CBM prg Studio

Postby ajordison » Sun Feb 08, 2015 5:17 pm

Thanks for the comments!

Do you mean you want to be able to directly import a binary file into a disassembled window, like when you're editing a source file?
Try out CBM prg Studio over at www.ajordison.co.uk

ajordison
Vic 20 Enthusiast
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 4:31 pm
Website: http://www.ajordison.co.uk/
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Occupation: Software Engineer

Re: CBM prg Studio

Postby ajordison » Tue Mar 24, 2015 3:46 pm

Just a quick note to say CBM prg Studio v3.2.2 has been released. Again it's mostly a bug fix but there are a couple of new features, such as importing directly to disassembly. Enjoy! :)
Try out CBM prg Studio over at www.ajordison.co.uk

User avatar
Kakemoms
Vic 20 Afficionado
Posts: 483
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 8:45 am

Re: CBM prg Studio

Postby Kakemoms » Fri Sep 04, 2015 5:44 am

Just want to point out a small bug to everyone. If you have a long relative branch (bcc, bne...), it may not generate an error. If you don't get an error, all branches following it (and jmp+jsr) seems to point to their respective location +2. If you get that kind of behavior, try to look through your (last modified) branch section(s) to see if one of the branch codes are outside of the +/-127 area.

Overall a minor bug. The CMB prg Studio really rocks! The kind of tool we should have had in the 80'ies.. :D

ajordison
Vic 20 Enthusiast
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 4:31 pm
Website: http://www.ajordison.co.uk/
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Occupation: Software Engineer

Re: CBM prg Studio

Postby ajordison » Fri Sep 04, 2015 12:41 pm

I've checked this with my debug version and I get an error for >127 bytes backwards and >128 bytes forward. This could mean I've already fixed it or the problem only appears under very specific circumstances. I only tested it with a very simple program.

New version released on Sunday!
Try out CBM prg Studio over at www.ajordison.co.uk

ajordison
Vic 20 Enthusiast
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 4:31 pm
Website: http://www.ajordison.co.uk/
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Occupation: Software Engineer

Re: CBM prg Studio

Postby ajordison » Sun Sep 06, 2015 12:25 pm

Well here we go with version 3.4.0 of CBM prg Studio.

New in this version:
    * Mixing BASIC and machine code in the same project, exporting labels which can be used by a BASIC program.
    * Assembler directives for creating blocks of memory.
    * Data generation tool which uses mathematical functions.
    * More control over IDE colours.
Please note that mixing BASIC and ML is very much work-in-progress, so I'd appreciate any feedback.

Thanks again for your support with this project!
Try out CBM prg Studio over at www.ajordison.co.uk

User avatar
pixel
Vic 20 Nerd
Posts: 868
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 3:56 am
Website: http://hugbox.org/pixel/
Location: various
Occupation: Pan–galactic shaman

Re: CBM prg Studio

Postby pixel » Tue Sep 29, 2015 8:30 am

Tried to run this in Wine on Linux but it asks if one really wants to quit right from the start and then when one tried to select a project directory. Perhaps you have an idea why that happens?
A man without talent or ambition is most easily pleased. Others set his path and he is content.
https://github.com/SvenMichaelKlose

User avatar
R'zo
Vic 20 Afficionado
Posts: 352
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 11:48 pm

Re: CBM prg Studio

Postby R'zo » Fri Oct 23, 2015 12:15 am

I used this to edit and clean up a game that i've been working on. With this program I was able to clean up my memory usage enough to insert the routines needed to fix the bugs in my game with great ease. it is a great editing tool.
I love that when you renumber your lines it automatically renumbers your go commands. Saves alot of time and repetitive work. Thank you.
R'zo
I do not believe in obsolete...

ajordison
Vic 20 Enthusiast
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 4:31 pm
Website: http://www.ajordison.co.uk/
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Occupation: Software Engineer

Re: CBM prg Studio

Postby ajordison » Fri Oct 23, 2015 4:18 pm

Here we go with version 3.5.0 of CBM prg Studio.

The main new feature in this version is the ability to assemble fragments of source code, so you can just select some source code and just assemble it, no need to build the whole source.

There's also a Halloween Easter egg to find!

Please see my website for a full list of new features and bug fixes.

As usual, many thanks to the testers, bug reporters and donators who helped with this release!

R'zo wrote:Thank you.

Thanks for the comments, it's good to hear there's still some BASIC users out there!
Try out CBM prg Studio over at www.ajordison.co.uk

User avatar
vicist
Vic 20 Devotee
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 5:26 am
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: CBM prg Studio

Postby vicist » Sat Oct 24, 2015 2:11 pm

Thought I would mention that (for me anyway) since version 3.4.0 any text or graphics generated by the program is shifted. Even the screen editor's basic export generates shifted characters. :roll:

Just tried 3.5.0 and it does the same thing.

Any ideas?
Last edited by vicist on Sun Oct 25, 2015 2:54 am, edited 1 time in total.

ajordison
Vic 20 Enthusiast
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 4:31 pm
Website: http://www.ajordison.co.uk/
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Occupation: Software Engineer

Re: CBM prg Studio

Postby ajordison » Sat Oct 24, 2015 3:08 pm

Shifted in what way? I found out a while ago that prg studio was using the wrong values for BASIC generation, but I'm confident that this version (3.5.0) is correct and the previous versions have been wrong, at least for assembly programs. I'll do some tests on BASIC generation.

Cheers,
Arthur
Try out CBM prg Studio over at www.ajordison.co.uk

User avatar
vicist
Vic 20 Devotee
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 5:26 am
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: CBM prg Studio

Postby vicist » Sun Oct 25, 2015 1:18 pm

This is what I mean:-

generated with 3.3.0
Image

generated with 3.4.0 / 3.5.0
Image

Can you spot the difference? :wink:

ajordison
Vic 20 Enthusiast
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 4:31 pm
Website: http://www.ajordison.co.uk/
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Occupation: Software Engineer

Re: CBM prg Studio

Postby ajordison » Sun Oct 25, 2015 2:43 pm

Can you give me a clue? :wink:

Thanks for that, it looks like the upper/lower case has been mixed up. A dodgy design decision a long time ago means I have one character generator (what turns characters into values) for the assembler and a different one for the BASIC generator. I'm taking them both out and replacing them with one, so that should sort a lot of these problems out.
Try out CBM prg Studio over at www.ajordison.co.uk


Return to “Emulation and Cross Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests