running ROM games - Let's start with Ms. Pacman

You need an actual VIC.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
vicassembly
Vic 20 Devotee
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 1:40 pm

running ROM games - Let's start with Ms. Pacman

Post by vicassembly »

Hello. I am having a devil of a time running some ROM games on my emulator or my original vic.

http://zimmers.net/anonftp/pub/cbm/vic2 ... index.html

The above link has a MS Pacman game that has A000 as the load address. The only way I have ever run these is loading into an emulator and then resetting the emulator. This does not work for Ms Pac. Any ideas? How could I run this on the 16K expanded vic?

Any help would be appreciated.

Jonathan
User avatar
Mayhem
High Bidder
Posts: 3026
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 7:03 am
Website: http://www.mayhem64.co.uk
Location: London

Post by Mayhem »

You have to attach the other 8k ROM to $60 and then reset...
Lie with passion and be forever damned...
vicassembly
Vic 20 Devotee
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 1:40 pm

Post by vicassembly »

Hi Mayhem. I am embarrassed to be thick but I have NO IDEA what you mean. Let alone how to attack 8k to $60?

Jonathan
User avatar
Mayhem
High Bidder
Posts: 3026
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 7:03 am
Website: http://www.mayhem64.co.uk
Location: London

Post by Mayhem »

Assuming you're using Vice as your Vic20 emulator... download both Ms Pacman files from the link you provided and fire up Vice with no expanded memory selected.

You then need to do:

File -> Attach Cartridge Image -> 4/8k at $A000 and choose the Ms Pacman-A000 file

File -> Attach Cartridge Image -> 4/8/16k at $6000 and choose the Ms Pacman-6000 file

Then do a soft reset (Alt R) and the game should boot...
Lie with passion and be forever damned...
Boray
Musical Smurf
Posts: 4064
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 10:47 am

Post by Boray »

With PRG Starter, double click the 6000 part, then drag and drop the A000 part into the VICE window, then press Alt-R to start.
PRG Starter - a VICE helper / Vic Software (Boray Gammon, SD2IEC music player, Vic Disk Menu, Tribbles, Mega Omega, How Many 8K etc.)
vicassembly
Vic 20 Devotee
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 1:40 pm

Post by vicassembly »

Thanks. I was able to get it to run in my emulated environment.

How about on the real VIC? How would I do it? Load both and then do a reset?

Jonathan
Mayhem wrote:Assuming you're using Vice as your Vic20 emulator... download both Ms Pacman files from the link you provided and fire up Vice with no expanded memory selected.

You then need to do:

File -> Attach Cartridge Image -> 4/8k at $A000 and choose the Ms Pacman-A000 file

File -> Attach Cartridge Image -> 4/8/16k at $6000 and choose the Ms Pacman-6000 file

Then do a soft reset (Alt R) and the game should boot...
Boray
Musical Smurf
Posts: 4064
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 10:47 am

Post by Boray »

Yes, load both ,8,1 and then do a SYS64802

but you need to set your ram expansion to block 5 and 3 first.
PRG Starter - a VICE helper / Vic Software (Boray Gammon, SD2IEC music player, Vic Disk Menu, Tribbles, Mega Omega, How Many 8K etc.)
vicassembly
Vic 20 Devotee
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 1:40 pm

Post by vicassembly »

When I set my 16k expander to block 3 and 5, load each piece, and sys 64802 it displays the color and then locks up. Not sure what to try next. I tried loading both the 6000 and the A000 in different orders.

One thing was strange. Whenever I loaded the first piece and tried to load the second I receive an out of memory error. I type NEW and then loaded the second piece. Perhaps this is the issue?

Jonathan
Boray wrote:Yes, load both ,8,1 and then do a SYS64802

but you need to set your ram expansion to block 5 and 3 first.
User avatar
nbla000
Salmon Run
Posts: 2582
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 8:58 am
Location: Italy

Post by nbla000 »

vicassembly wrote:One thing was strange. Whenever I loaded the first piece and tried to load the second I receive an out of memory error. I type NEW and then loaded the second piece. Perhaps this is the issue?
No this is normal or if you prefer it is a normal Basic issue.

The problem is that MS-Pacman and Moon Patrol require both an hardware reset instead of a common soft reset used for other cartridge image btw there is a way to run them with a "clean" soft reset not well-known yet.
Below there is a sample program to automatically load mspacman from any drive:

Code: Select all

1 ONAGOTO4,5
2 DR=PEEK(186)
3 A=1:LOAD"MSPACMAN60",DR,1
4 A=2:LOAD"MSPACMANA0",DR,1
5 POKE37138,0:POKE37139,0:POKE37154,0:POKE37155,0:POKE37150,127:POKE37166,127:SYS64802
Line 5 is the "clean" soft reset if you want to type it manually after loading.
Mega-Cart: the cartridge you plug in once and for all.
vicassembly
Vic 20 Devotee
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 1:40 pm

Post by vicassembly »

Thanks! This bit of code worked perfectly.

nbla000 wrote:
vicassembly wrote:One thing was strange. Whenever I loaded the first piece and tried to load the second I receive an out of memory error. I type NEW and then loaded the second piece. Perhaps this is the issue?
No this is normal or if you prefer it is a normal Basic issue.

The problem is that MS-Pacman and Moon Patrol require both an hardware reset instead of a common soft reset used for other cartridge image btw there is a way to run them with a "clean" soft reset not well-known yet.
Below there is a sample program to automatically load mspacman from any drive:

Code: Select all

1 ONAGOTO4,5
2 DR=PEEK(186)
3 A=1:LOAD"MSPACMAN60",DR,1
4 A=2:LOAD"MSPACMANA0",DR,1
5 POKE37138,0:POKE37139,0:POKE37154,0:POKE37155,0:POKE37150,127:POKE37166,127:SYS64802
Line 5 is the "clean" soft reset if you want to type it manually after loading.
User avatar
nbla000
Salmon Run
Posts: 2582
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 8:58 am
Location: Italy

Post by nbla000 »

vicassembly wrote:Thanks! This bit of code worked perfectly.
Nothing :wink:

If you want an easy way to load any Vic program, cart image too, try my CBM-FileBrowser, I will integrate it on next Mega-Cart firmware revision too.
Mega-Cart: the cartridge you plug in once and for all.
Post Reply