Can VICE use the host pc's serial port?

You need an actual VIC.

Moderator: Moderators

rwv01
Vic 20 Enthusiast
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 8:14 am

Can VICE use the host pc's serial port?

Postby rwv01 » Tue Oct 13, 2009 2:02 am

Hi.
Is there a way to set up VICE for Windows to use the serial port on my pc
so that I can load a terminal program in it and communicate with a real Commodore computer
connected to the pc's serial port?

User avatar
Mike
Herr VC
Posts: 3016
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 1:57 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Occupation: electrical engineer

Postby Mike » Tue Oct 20, 2009 4:29 am

I don't have the means to test that at the moment, but you might try the following: Within

Settings > RS232 Settings ...

replace the IP address/port of device 1 with 'COM1'. Then under

Settings > Cartridge/IO Settings > RS232 userport settings ...

enable RS232 userport, and select the intended device & baud rate.

Greetings,

Michael

bozimmerman
Vic 20 Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 3:38 pm

Re: Can VICE use the host pc's serial port?

Postby bozimmerman » Thu Nov 17, 2016 7:36 pm

:( I have not been able to get this to work in either 2.2 or 2.4.

User avatar
beamrider
Vic 20 Nerd
Posts: 833
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 2:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Can VICE use the host pc's serial port?

Postby beamrider » Mon Nov 21, 2016 6:25 am

Yes, the last time I tried this rx didnt work. I raised it on the VICE mailing list with a test prog that worked on a real vic 20.

https://sourceforge.net/p/vice-emu/bugs/609/

User avatar
beamrider
Vic 20 Nerd
Posts: 833
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 2:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Can VICE use the host pc's serial port?

Postby beamrider » Thu Jan 05, 2017 2:04 pm

Anyone tried this on VICE 3.0?


Return to “Emulation and Cross Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest