8K or 16K?

Modding and Technical Issues

Moderator: Moderators

Mikey_C
Vic 20 Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 1:39 pm
Location: Ely, UK

8K or 16K?

Postby Mikey_C » Wed Feb 07, 2018 12:56 pm

Hi guys (& gals)

I used to know this a Loooooooong time ago, but I can't remember now.

So, If you load an 8k expanded game into 16k should it work? I ask because I just got Bonzo by Audiogenic on tape and it crashes upon loading
I only have a 16k expander.

Cheers

Mike

User avatar
MCes
Vic 20 Enthusiast
Posts: 184
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2015 1:19 am
Location: Italy

Re: 8K or 16K?

Postby MCes » Wed Feb 07, 2018 1:42 pm

the vic 20 recognize at startup 3 possibility:
1) default memory asset
2) +3k (low basic) ram expansion
3) contiguous ram expansion from first 8K expandable ram (8,16,24K)

so if the game need a 8k expansion ram it can be loaded into a 8k or 16k or 24k expanded VIC20....

http://sleepingelephant.com/denial/wiki/index.php?title=VIC-1111_16K_RAM_Cartridge
“Don’t argue with idiots because they will drag you down to their level and then beat you with experience” (Mark Twain ?)

Mikey_C
Vic 20 Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 1:39 pm
Location: Ely, UK

Re: 8K or 16K?

Postby Mikey_C » Wed Feb 07, 2018 3:33 pm

Cheers fella. Thanks for reminding me. :)

As it happens the problem was the cassette was too tight, luckily it had screws, untightening, rewind/forward a couple of times sorted out the problem.

But thanks for the reminder :)


Return to “Hardware and Tech”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest