My first try at EPROMs

Modding and Technical Issues

Moderator: Moderators

eslapion
ultimate expander
Posts: 4331
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 7:50 pm
Location: Canada
Occupation: 8bit addict

Re: My first try at EPROMs

Postby eslapion » Sat Nov 11, 2017 6:38 pm

Floopy wrote:What would you use 2K eproms for?

If I skip the fact you were dividing by 16, 2K EPROMs are 2716 and the tape accelerator 'The Rabbit' used that.
No one can do everything. Everyone can do something.

norm8332
Vic 20 Enthusiast
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 11:04 am
Location: USA

Re: My first try at EPROMs

Postby norm8332 » Sat Nov 11, 2017 7:34 pm

I mainly use the 4K ones for Atari 2600 homebrews or prototypes etc.
Attachments
carts.jpg
Last edited by norm8332 on Sat Nov 11, 2017 7:47 pm, edited 2 times in total.

norm8332
Vic 20 Enthusiast
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 11:04 am
Location: USA

Re: My first try at EPROMs

Postby norm8332 » Sat Nov 11, 2017 7:36 pm

Floopy wrote::? I was dividing by 16 :oops:
I'm only making myself look even more ridiculous.


Not so, that's what forums are for, we all have to learn somewhere. :)

User avatar
Floopy
Vic 20 Hobbyist
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 7:38 pm
Location: US

Re: My first try at EPROMs

Postby Floopy » Sat Nov 11, 2017 8:23 pm

norm8332 wrote: we all have to learn somewhere. :)

True...

I like the way those cartridges look, I thought they where real ones at first. I'm glad that it's cheaper to make your own seeing how prices are starting to rise.
-Floopy

norm8332
Vic 20 Enthusiast
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 11:04 am
Location: USA

Re: My first try at EPROMs

Postby norm8332 » Sat Nov 11, 2017 9:39 pm

I mainly make them because I can :mrgreen: I'm one who always needs a project.. If I can build it, I will.. and use the (sometimes tiny) savings to justify it. BTW off topic I posted that case design awhile back if anyone needs one https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1790785

User avatar
Floopy
Vic 20 Hobbyist
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 7:38 pm
Location: US

Re: My first try at EPROMs

Postby Floopy » Sat Nov 11, 2017 11:02 pm

norm8332 wrote:I'm one who always needs a project.. If I can build it

Same here, my only issue is time :evil:. I go to school and I spend 20% in class 70% homework 5% dreaming over projects and 5% doing the projects.
I always try to build what I can, I built the furniture for all my computers and basement.
Cartridges design is the thing I can do well, I use CAD software all the time.
Last edited by Floopy on Sun Nov 12, 2017 10:38 am, edited 1 time in total.
-Floopy

eslapion
ultimate expander
Posts: 4331
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 7:50 pm
Location: Canada
Occupation: 8bit addict

Re: My first try at EPROMs

Postby eslapion » Sun Nov 12, 2017 4:08 am

norm8332 wrote:...
Not so, that's what forums are for, we all have to learn somewhere. :)

That's the spirit!
No one can do everything. Everyone can do something.

norm8332
Vic 20 Enthusiast
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 11:04 am
Location: USA

Re: My first try at EPROMs

Postby norm8332 » Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:28 pm

eslapion wrote:
norm8332 wrote:Ebay is literally flooded with these "new" ST EPROMS right now.

Yeah, the datecode (1035) is quite interesting. There is no way SGS-Thomson was making more 2732 EPROMs in late 2010.

Also look at the size of the die. I have real 2732s here and they are 4 times bigger.


FYI: After closer inspection of these EPROMs Die(s) with my cheap new video microscope, I believe they are refurbished (cleaned) and remarked. They have the die markings of Mostek, SGS-Thompson and ST. It's just the Chinese recycling "junk" again. They work fine though.

User avatar
Floopy
Vic 20 Hobbyist
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 7:38 pm
Location: US

Re: My first try at EPROMs

Postby Floopy » Fri Nov 17, 2017 9:52 am

I'll have to try that today!
I am have a microscope that can zoom :shock: in through the window. I've done this before with Intel Eproms, I love to see the silicon.
-Floopy

User avatar
Floopy
Vic 20 Hobbyist
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 7:38 pm
Location: US

Re: My first try at EPROMs

Postby Floopy » Fri Nov 17, 2017 10:32 pm

So deviating from the subject (even though it still fits under this post).
I've acquired a lot of chips. On inspection of components I found several Eproms and a few chips I can't find what there purpose is. Can someone help me with them some of them I don't know there functions at all.
#1: this one reminds me of the 6522 but I don't think they are alike in anyway.
IMG_1327.JPG

#2: I have not an idea what this one does.
IMG_1328.JPG

#3: I know this is an Eprom but I can't find much info on it. My programmer does not list it anywhere
The number is faded out here it is: HN462716G
IMG_1326.JPG

And last of all I received some D2732 and D2716 but they are all 24 pins??? Please bear with my ignorance as I'm just beginning. :)
-Floopy

User avatar
Floopy
Vic 20 Hobbyist
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 7:38 pm
Location: US

Re: My first try at EPROMs

Postby Floopy » Fri Nov 17, 2017 10:36 pm

Some are chipped but they look beautiful (at least I think so). A lot of them where labeled with BASIC 1,8 or 4 and they had a version of basic with a copyright code of 1977.
IMG_1329.JPG
the picture is bad but they are a light brown and the one pictured was one of the worst ones. They all work though!
-Floopy

eslapion
ultimate expander
Posts: 4331
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 7:50 pm
Location: Canada
Occupation: 8bit addict

Re: My first try at EPROMs

Postby eslapion » Fri Nov 17, 2017 11:42 pm

Floopy wrote:And last of all I received some D2732 and D2716 but they are all 24 pins???

Yes... EPROMs have 28 pins starting at 2764 which is 8kx8.

Usually, people have a surprise the other way around. ROMs 2364 carrying 8kx8 bits used in the VIC-20, C64 and 1541 drives have only 24 pins yet their EPROM counterpart has 28 pins and an adapter is required.
No one can do everything. Everyone can do something.

User avatar
srowe
Vic 20 Afficionado
Posts: 472
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 3:19 pm

Re: My first try at EPROMs

Postby srowe » Sat Nov 18, 2017 1:46 am

Floopy wrote:#1: this one reminds me of the 6522 but I don't think they are alike in anyway.


This is a 6551 ACIA, the RS-232 chip that was intended to be used in the VIC but wasn't available in time.

User avatar
MCes
Vic 20 Hobbyist
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2015 1:19 am
Location: Italy

Re: My first try at EPROMs

Postby MCes » Sat Nov 18, 2017 7:25 am

R6551 is ACIA (serial interface) used into Commodore PLUS4,
PAL16L8 is a PLD (Programmable Logic Devices), it seems programmed and can't be erased...
HN462716G is a 2k byte EPROM like as a normal 2716,
2732 is a 4k bytes eprom,
2764 is a 8k bytes eprom....
“Don’t argue with idiots because they will drag you down to their level and then beat you with experience” (Mark Twain ?)

User avatar
Floopy
Vic 20 Hobbyist
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 7:38 pm
Location: US

Re: My first try at EPROMs

Postby Floopy » Sat Nov 18, 2017 11:24 am

MCes wrote:HN462716G is a 2k byte EPROM like as a normal 2716,
2732 is a 4k bytes eprom,
.

My programmer does not seem to support it, it's okay though I have others. Another question can you use 4Kb eproms to replace 8Kb, I mean if I find a version of basic that fits on a 2732, can I directly insert it into the socket no adapter. I found this site and it looks like they can be used as a direct replacement? https://ist.uwaterloo.ca/~schepers/roms.html
eslapion wrote:Usually, people have a surprise the other way around. ROMs 2364 carrying 8kx8 bits used in the VIC-20, C64 and 1541 drives have only 24 pins yet their EPROM counterpart has 28 pins and an adapter is required.

Well in my case I found out about these 35 years after they were made.
srowe wrote:This is a 6551 ACIA, the RS-232 chip that was intended to be used in the VIC but wasn't available in time.

This was what I was guessing, it's an interface device.
-Floopy


Return to “Hardware and Tech”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests