King Tut Mastertronic, help needed

Discussion, Reviews & High-scores

Moderator: Moderators

ridgerunner
Vic 20 Drifter
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:59 am

King Tut Mastertronic, help needed

Postby ridgerunner » Thu Nov 07, 2013 4:34 am

Hi Guys,

I'm trying to play the above game on a real Vic, original Tape etc. It loads fine, first time every time, but when you start the game, the character is in a cul-de-sac in the centre of the screen. The only way to go is up, but when you do its instant death, every time!! There don't seem to be any enemies around to kill me, so what is going on?? I have tried this at least 10 times(loads), both sides of tape..I just don't get it!! I'm sure i had this game as a child and enjoyed it.
Do I have a bad tape? Seems unlikely as it's the same both sides of tape. I have no ram expansion or anything else plugged in, so it's not that.

Help!
:(

Vic20-Ian
Vic 20 Nerd
Posts: 884
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 1:58 pm

Postby Vic20-Ian » Thu Nov 07, 2013 6:44 am

It could be a corrupted copy. It loads in several parts, basic, machine code and maze so maybe the maze part is corrupted? or maybe you have a faulty bit in the Vic memory somewhere.

Try loading with cassette player upside down and joystick unplugged.

I can send you another copy for postage only, I will test it first.

I played it on Vice just now and you can move up at the start.

Yellow objects are gold, the rest is death Blue Scorpions, white Mummy, Green Spiders (some move down the screen).
Vic20-Ian

The best things in life are Vic-20

Upgrade all new gadgets and mobiles to 3583 Bytes Free today! Ready

ridgerunner
Vic 20 Drifter
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:59 am

Postby ridgerunner » Thu Nov 07, 2013 10:26 am

Hi Ian,

don't think it's the VIC as I have loaded ALL those games you sent and everything works fine(I'm having a great day playing so far, some of the games are great, and all have at least been interesting) !
Must be a duff copy, I just wondered if Mastertronic released a faulty version or one that had issues with a particular model VIC perhaps? It just seems odd it's the same both sides of the tape, yet everything else(more than 50 games) work fine.

best,
Chris

ridgerunner
Vic 20 Drifter
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:59 am

Postby ridgerunner » Thu Nov 07, 2013 11:15 am

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VVJ1dkUtkHQ

OK I have done a quick video, easier that describing. sorry about the qulity, it's just a old iPhone.

Vic20-Ian
Vic 20 Nerd
Posts: 884
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 1:58 pm

Postby Vic20-Ian » Thu Nov 07, 2013 2:04 pm

Interesting video. I can confirm you are not experiencing it the way it works on Vice.

I am intrigued, please send me the tape for test on my old Pet Key and newer Cost Reduced Vic's and I will test and confirm.

I will send you one of my working copies in return.
Vic20-Ian



The best things in life are Vic-20



Upgrade all new gadgets and mobiles to 3583 Bytes Free today! Ready

ridgerunner
Vic 20 Drifter
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:59 am

Postby ridgerunner » Mon Nov 11, 2013 9:48 am

Hi Ian,

Will post tomorrow, can you pm your addy? Be interesting to see if its the same on your vics.
Best,
Chris

Vic20-Ian
Vic 20 Nerd
Posts: 884
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 1:58 pm

Postby Vic20-Ian » Mon Nov 11, 2013 10:57 am

Hi Chris,

Thanks, will do.

Best regards,
Ian
Vic20-Ian



The best things in life are Vic-20



Upgrade all new gadgets and mobiles to 3583 Bytes Free today! Ready

Marv
Vic 20 Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 11:31 am

Re: King Tut Mastertronic, help needed

Postby Marv » Fri Nov 22, 2013 11:36 am

Thank god i wasn't the only one that game used to drive me mad when i was about 6.

I used to think how could this game be so crap!

Vic20-Ian
Vic 20 Nerd
Posts: 884
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 1:58 pm

Re: King Tut Mastertronic, help needed

Postby Vic20-Ian » Fri Aug 15, 2014 1:35 am

ridgerunner wrote:Hi Ian,

Will post tomorrow, can you pm your addy? Be interesting to see if its the same on your vics.
Best,
Chris

Did you ever fix this?

Do you still need a replacement King Tut tape?
Vic20-Ian



The best things in life are Vic-20



Upgrade all new gadgets and mobiles to 3583 Bytes Free today! Ready

ridgerunner
Vic 20 Drifter
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:59 am

Re: King Tut Mastertronic, help needed

Postby ridgerunner » Sun Jul 23, 2017 5:45 am

After all this time it seems I'm not alone with the bugged version of this game. Chinnyvision on youtube also has the same broken copy as me.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-isdVe2Luus

16KVIC20
Vic 20 Afficionado
Posts: 456
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 5:02 am

Re: King Tut Mastertronic, help needed

Postby 16KVIC20 » Tue Sep 19, 2017 3:20 pm

My copy is also a dud. I always thought I was doing something wrong, although I couldn't see what!

Vic20-Ian
Vic 20 Nerd
Posts: 884
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 1:58 pm

Re: King Tut Mastertronic, help needed

Postby Vic20-Ian » Wed Sep 20, 2017 1:33 am

If anyone wants to post me a dud copy I will test it on a variety of Vic20's.

It will be interesting to see if it is something different between the cost reduced and other models or a pure bug with a corrected version released later.
Vic20-Ian



The best things in life are Vic-20



Upgrade all new gadgets and mobiles to 3583 Bytes Free today! Ready


Return to “Games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest