Spotted: Dungeons of Ekileugor

Discussion, Reviews & High-scores

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
orion70
VICtalian
Posts: 4340
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 4:45 am
Location: Piacenza, Italy
Occupation: Biologist

Spotted: Dungeons of Ekileugor

Post by orion70 »

Googling randomly for VIC games, I found this roguelike, which sounds new to me: Dungeons of Ekileugor (Github entry, official link).
A roguelike written for the Commodore VIC-20, which, despite the limitations of that platform, supports a respectable set of the usual "dungeon furniture": reasonably generated dungeon levels with tunnels and rooms whose contents are hidden until you enter, tunnels, monsters, treasure, potions, traps, chests, combat with experience points, etc.
Instructions:

Code: Select all

Playing the Game
----------------

Use the following keys:

*   `I` - go (or attack) north
*   `J` - go (or attack) west
*   `L` - go (or attack) east
*   `K` - go (or attack) south
*   `R` - rest (allow monsters to move)
*   `Q` - quaff a health potion

The status bar shows your current hit points, out of your maximum hit points,
followed by the amount of gold you have, followed by the number of health
potions you have, followed by your experience level.

The dungeon level you are currently on is shown in the lower left; level A is
the shallowest level, B is the next deepest, and so on.

You start at experience level zero, because, well, welcome to computer-dom.

If something notable happened during the turn, a message about it will
replace the status bar at the beginning of the next turn.  You can press
any non-action key after that to show the stats in the status bar again.

If more than one notable thing happened during the turn, each message
(except the last), after being displayed, will prompt you to press any key
to see the next message, by displaying a diamond symbol in the upper-left
corner.

We suggest that, if you are playing in an emulator in WARP mode, you do
not press space to dismiss status messages, as the space bar repeats on
the VIC-20.  Just press any key not assigned to an action, perhaps `Z`.

You will notice that, the first time you play after starting the VIC-20
(or your emulator), the first dungeon level is always the same one.
However, things will quickly get more random as the game progresses.

You will also notice that the game ends rather abruptly when you die.  If
you would like to see your final score (to see if you have beaten your
personal record, for example), after the game ends, type:

    ?au,dl,xp,xl

This will display the amount of gold you accumulated, the dungeon level
you died on, the experience points you accumulated, and the experience level
you achieved.
Worth a try :wink: .
ravenxau
Vic 20 Devotee
Posts: 296
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 10:03 pm

Post by ravenxau »

loving playing this great game - roguelikes are one of my favorite genres of games. It's great to see one for the unexpanded VIC.
Android Tablet running Frodo 64 emulator running VIC 20 emulator....
User avatar
Kweepa
Vic 20 Scientist
Posts: 1314
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 5:11 pm
Location: Austin, Texas
Occupation: Game maker

Post by Kweepa »

The code is nicely commented (on github) too!

[EDIT] Huh, I can't get this to work. I even tried passing the prg through BasEdit.NET (where it looks fine) but it still crashes on RUN. Any tips?

[EDIT2] Changed the load address in BasEdit.NET from C64 (!) to unexp. VIC. Working now. Pretty impressive!

I wonder if he is a lurker/member here. Looks like he wrote the game last Sep/Oct. I also wonder if he's seen Whack. It might make him reconsider his idea that assembly wouldn't be more compact than BASIC. Perhaps he'd then do a more feature-rich game!
ravenxau
Vic 20 Devotee
Posts: 296
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 10:03 pm

Post by ravenxau »

Kweepa wrote:The code is nicely commented (on github) too!

[EDIT] Huh, I can't get this to work. I even tried passing the prg through BasEdit.NET (where it looks fine) but it still crashes on RUN. Any tips?

[EDIT2] Changed the load address in BasEdit.NET from C64 (!) to unexp. VIC. Working now. Pretty impressive!

I wonder if he is a lurker/member here. Looks like he wrote the game last Sep/Oct. I also wonder if he's seen Whack. It might make him reconsider his idea that assembly wouldn't be more compact than BASIC. Perhaps he'd then do a more feature-rich game!

in Winvice, you need to load it with ,8 (like a directory listing) not ,8,1
Android Tablet running Frodo 64 emulator running VIC 20 emulator....
User avatar
Kweepa
Vic 20 Scientist
Posts: 1314
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 5:11 pm
Location: Austin, Texas
Occupation: Game maker

Post by Kweepa »

Is there a way to do that without first making a .d64?
ravenxau
Vic 20 Devotee
Posts: 296
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 10:03 pm

Post by ravenxau »

Kweepa wrote:Is there a way to do that without first making a .d64?
try placing the .prg in the same directory as xvic.exe. load with ,8 - attach a blank .d64 image and save, as it's all just one basic file.
Android Tablet running Frodo 64 emulator running VIC 20 emulator....
malcontent
Vic 20 Hobbyist
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 1:51 pm

Post by malcontent »

Really impressive for fitting this basic program in to unexpanded vic. My score was: au=537, dl=9, xp=1050, xl=7
User avatar
GreyGhost
Vic 20 Nerd
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 11:10 pm

Post by GreyGhost »

Anyone else have an issue with an out of memory error after game starts? Just finished first screen and the error popped up.
Rob
ravenxau
Vic 20 Devotee
Posts: 296
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 10:03 pm

Post by ravenxau »

GreyGhost wrote:Anyone else have an issue with an out of memory error after game starts? Just finished first screen and the error popped up.
Vice or real hardware??? - and make sure to load with ,8 NOT ,8,1.....

edit:-

This method works for me as well in Vice

Drag the .prg and drop it on the xvic.exe - the game will try to autostart and fail

soft reset vice from the menu

LOAD "EKI*",8

RUN
Android Tablet running Frodo 64 emulator running VIC 20 emulator....
User avatar
GreyGhost
Vic 20 Nerd
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 11:10 pm

Post by GreyGhost »

Actually ran from CBM prg studio after an import. Just happened to me one time. I ran it a few times before and after that incident with no problems. I may have hit run/stop and then ran it again. Just wondering if it may have been a stack overflow that did it.

Other than that, I find the game to be very nice. I like the dungeon drawing routine it has.
Rob
User avatar
Pedro Lambrini
Vic 20 Scientist
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 11:36 am

Re: Spotted: Dungeons of Ekileugor

Post by Pedro Lambrini »

I haven't got this game to work correctly then I saw some of the later posts. GreyGhost, soes your working version work without the reset and the ",8"? Would you mind uploading it so that I could give it a try? Another Roguelike for the Vic is just too cool to not try!
"...That of the Eastern tribe being like a multitude of colours as if a rainbow had settled upon its brow..." Daniels 1:3
malcontent
Vic 20 Hobbyist
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 1:51 pm

Re: Spotted: Dungeons of Ekileugor

Post by malcontent »

The reset is just because autostart defaults to load ,8,1 and the game wants ,8. Dragging and dropping the .prg sets the directory it's in as the "disk image" the vice uses so the load command works, I recall you can just navigate to the directory, but then the * wildcard doesn't work as normal so you might have to get more specific with the filename.

Edit: On second though if he built it in CBM studio, it likely appended the basic start address to the prg so it would work with ,8,1. You could probably also do this with a hex editor.
Post Reply