Vic Wolf

Discussion, Reviews & High-scores

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
Kweepa
Vic 20 Scientist
Posts: 1315
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 5:11 pm
Location: Austin, Texas
Occupation: Game maker

Post by Kweepa »

Ok, I switched to ACME to get symbols in the VICE debugger. Sorry ajordison :(

TNT, are you a VICE contributor? If so, could you change mon_disassemble.c around line 100 from:

Code: Select all

    case ASM_ADDR_MODE_ZERO_PAGE:
        sprintf(buffp, (hex_mode ? " $%02X" : " %3d"), ival);
        break;
to

Code: Select all

    case ASM_ADDR_MODE_ZERO_PAGE:
        if (!(addr_name = mon_symbol_table_lookup_name(e_comp_space, ival)))
            sprintf(buffp, (hex_mode ? " $%02X" : " %3d"), ival);
        else
            sprintf(buffp, " %s", addr_name);
        break;
That would make life easier for debugging zero page accesses. :)

Also, it seems that if you have a breakpoint on a JSR, and you RET, it hits the breakpoint but the N then steps you out of the function you are in.

For example

Code: Select all

.bleep
   jsr bloop
+  jmp bleep   ; RET then N ends up here

.bloop
>  lda #33      ; PC is here
   sta $1e00
O  jsr paint     ; breakpoint here
   lda $1e01    ; RET then N should end up here
   sta $22
   rts
User avatar
Kweepa
Vic 20 Scientist
Posts: 1315
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 5:11 pm
Location: Austin, Texas
Occupation: Game maker

Post by Kweepa »

Prototype complete!

http://www.kweepa.com/step/vic20/thekeep.prg
(Works with matsondawson's "Inline Vic20" emulator, but runs a little slow, in Firefox at least.)

Now features sound effects, infinite levels, keys, doors and stairs.

Let me know what you think!
User avatar
tokra
Vic 20 Scientist
Posts: 1123
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 5:32 pm
Location: Scheessel, Germany

Post by tokra »

Very nice! Some things I noticed:

- I couldn't find any stairs? Where are they? I didn't get farther than floor 4
- are all levels solvable? I ran around for ages on floor 4, finally giving up. Is it possible to use the wrong keys, essentially blocking oneself up?
- I liked the "brickiness" of the red bricks in VIC Wolf better. Because background is black as well, they look kind of translucent

Now we just need something to shoot at in the game :-)
User avatar
Kweepa
Vic 20 Scientist
Posts: 1315
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 5:11 pm
Location: Austin, Texas
Occupation: Game maker

Post by Kweepa »

If you got to floor 4, you found the stairs - they are the things that take you to the next floor! I guess my stairs graphic and climbing stairs sound effect aren't clear enough... :(

All floors should be solvable, although you might run out of keys. I've played to floor 10, so you must be missing something. I think I have enough room (67 bytes) to add a map screen, if that would help.

Well, the VIC Wolf bricks are a 16x32 texture. I only have room for 8x16 textures now. I'll probably make the top and bottom borders solid to make things a little clearer.

Enemies? Not in 3.5k :)
User avatar
tokra
Vic 20 Scientist
Posts: 1123
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 5:32 pm
Location: Scheessel, Germany

Post by tokra »

Maybe I ran out of keys, there were doors left I could not open, and I could not find any more keys. So I probably blocked myself up. Is there a way to restart a floor? Having to restart the whole game would be a little annoying...

A map would be really helping! I always get lost in those mazes. In Doom I constantly use the maps unless I've played a level for hundreds of times.
User avatar
Kweepa
Vic 20 Scientist
Posts: 1315
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 5:11 pm
Location: Austin, Texas
Occupation: Game maker

Post by Kweepa »

New version with an automap. :)
Hold CBM for the map.
http://www.kweepa.com/step/vic20/thekeep.prg

I think I'm about done... any minor suggestions?

[EDIT] Hmm, restarting the current floor might be possible I suppose. I don't have a lot of free memory. Something like 'R' to restart floor?
User avatar
tokra
Vic 20 Scientist
Posts: 1123
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 5:32 pm
Location: Scheessel, Germany

Post by tokra »

The mapping feature is very nice. This way I did not run into the key-problem. And you fit that in 67 bytes? :shock:

For level restart something like F1-key would come to mind. Off far enough not to hit by mistake while running around. Don't know if it's necessary anymore though, since using too many keys is greatly reduced by the map-feature.

Are the levels created at random each time the game starts? Also nice would be a "Congrats! You escaped" screen after finishing a number of levels. Would give the game a happy ending :D
User avatar
Kweepa
Vic 20 Scientist
Posts: 1315
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 5:11 pm
Location: Austin, Texas
Occupation: Game maker

Post by Kweepa »

Actually the map is more like 150 bytes - I tightened up some slack elsewhere :O

I may put that message after 1000 floors... :)
User avatar
orion70
VICtalian
Posts: 4341
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 4:45 am
Location: Piacenza, Italy
Occupation: Biologist

Post by orion70 »

Just came back home from a vacation, and I find this gem. Great job Kweepa, your skills in programming a 3D game in the unexpanded VIC are awesome. :shock:

Still, I'd like to have enemies to shoot at, so please consider a +3K version :P .
User avatar
Kweepa
Vic 20 Scientist
Posts: 1315
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 5:11 pm
Location: Austin, Texas
Occupation: Game maker

Post by Kweepa »

New version with a lamp and much better level generation!
http://www.kweepa.com/step/vic20/thekeep.prg

[EDIT] For some reason, there are missing columns in "Inline Vic20" - but not in VICE.
User avatar
orion70
VICtalian
Posts: 4341
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 4:45 am
Location: Piacenza, Italy
Occupation: Biologist

Post by orion70 »

Eaten by a grue... :D
It's already challenging enough to be a complete game, with time as your only enemy!
Diddl
Vic 20 Afficionado
Posts: 425
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 3:18 am

Post by Diddl »

Very impressive, and so less memory need!
User avatar
tokra
Vic 20 Scientist
Posts: 1123
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 5:32 pm
Location: Scheessel, Germany

Post by tokra »

Interesting! The map feature is gone :cry: ? Nothing happens when I push C=

Things i noticed:
- you can crash the game pressing RESTORE
- you can screw up the graphics by pressing shift+c= (switching to other charset)
User avatar
orion70
VICtalian
Posts: 4341
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 4:45 am
Location: Piacenza, Italy
Occupation: Biologist

Post by orion70 »

Tokra, press and hold M instead :wink: .
User avatar
Kweepa
Vic 20 Scientist
Posts: 1315
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 5:11 pm
Location: Austin, Texas
Occupation: Game maker

Post by Kweepa »

Ah yes, I forgot to mention I moved the map key to M :)

Pressing RESTORE crashes the game? Huh. I deliberately avoided $314. Any suggestions?
Shift-C= still works? Stupid default interrupt handler. I guess I'd better install my own timer...?

I've got some space left - I'll probably add joystick support and call it a day.
Post Reply