Trying to load Doom but need help please

Discussion, Reviews & High-scores

Moderator: Moderators

rwv01
Vic 20 Enthusiast
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 8:14 am

Trying to load Doom but need help please

Postby rwv01 » Tue Oct 10, 2017 6:13 pm

Hi guys.
When I load Doom I can only get as far as the "start new game" screen.
If I select one of the 3 options, it just freezes.

My hardware set up relative to this is;
NTSC Vic, 1541 or SD2IEC, 3k+16k switched ram cart (for 3k requirement), 32k ram cart.
I'm using a HesCard 20 cartridge port expander to make both ram carts available. (2 slots selected)

I've also tried it with on a someone else's NTSC Vic with a newer multi-ram cart, (I forget which one)
but it still wouldn't run. Any ideas?
Thanks.

User avatar
tokra
Vic 20 Nerd
Posts: 816
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 5:32 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Trying to load Doom but need help please

Postby tokra » Wed Oct 11, 2017 1:42 am

Please try running a memory test and a crosstalk-test first:

http://www.tokra.de/vic/doom/memtest.prg

The memory-test checks the whole 35K expansion and may take some time.

http://www.tokra.de/vic/doom/crosstalk.prg

You shoud run the crosstalk-test several times since it is possible it does not recognize crosstalk on the first try.

Let me know the results.

rwv01
Vic 20 Enthusiast
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 8:14 am

Re: Trying to load Doom but need help please

Postby rwv01 » Wed Oct 11, 2017 4:23 am

Very kind of you!
Thanks. I'll let you know what happens.

Imperious
Vic 20 Amateur
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 8:52 pm

Re: Trying to load Doom but need help please

Postby Imperious » Wed Oct 11, 2017 5:20 am

The only real problem I had with this game was when using a 65C02 or Rockwell 6502 which caused some
minor graphics glitches. Either a real MOS 6502 or UMC clone works perfectly.
Other than that I vaguely remember trying without the 3k expander once and the game went no further
than the loading screen, so maybe try the 3k expander with a game that requires that only and see
what happens.

rwv01
Vic 20 Enthusiast
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 8:14 am

Re: Trying to load Doom but need help please

Postby rwv01 » Wed Oct 11, 2017 7:12 pm

Well, I ran the memtest and crosstalk programs and this is what
happened:

Memtest, when run, says "Filling memory" "Please wait 7 minutes"
Then it says "Error in 1024" "Break in 70"
It does this no matter what memory configuration I use with of without the cartridge port expander.
Even without any cartridge.
With both ram carts and the port expander installed Crosstalk finds these blocks present:
0 seg 1
0 seg 2
0 seg 3

1 seg 0
1 seg 1
1 seg 2
1 seg 3

2 seg 0
2 seg 1
2 seg 2
2 seg 3

3 seg 0
3 seg 1
3 seg 2
3 seg 3

5 seg 0
5 seg 1
5 seg 2
5 seg 3

pressing space gets:
crosstalk blk0 > blk 2 (x5)
crosstalk blk2 > blk 0 (also x5)

These carts have been used individually recently with 32k and 3k programs.
Both with no problems.

User avatar
tokra
Vic 20 Nerd
Posts: 816
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 5:32 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Trying to load Doom but need help please

Postby tokra » Thu Oct 12, 2017 2:57 am

rwv01 wrote:Memtest, when run, says "Filling memory" "Please wait 7 minutes"
Then it says "Error in 1024" "Break in 70"

This means that the 3K-RAM-expansion does not work as it should. Maybe you did not activate the slot correctly in the port-expander or the 3K-expansion is not configured correctly itself or it is just defective.

The crosstalk-test will produce errors then as well obviously. You only need to run crosstest once the memory all checks out ok.

rwv01
Vic 20 Enthusiast
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 8:14 am

Re: Trying to load Doom but need help please

Postby rwv01 » Thu Oct 12, 2017 4:16 am

That makes sense with another test I did.
I also ran crosstalk with only the 3k+16k ram cart installed.
and it reported crosstalk between blocks 0 abd 2.

For some reason I couldn't get Memtest to work no matter how the memory was configured though.

User avatar
tokra
Vic 20 Nerd
Posts: 816
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 5:32 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Trying to load Doom but need help please

Postby tokra » Thu Oct 12, 2017 8:28 am

The Memtest really only works if 35K RAM is installed. It is not optimized for other use cases.

The crosstalk you see with the 3K+16K RAM cart would suggest that it makes the memory visible at BOTH places and that will not work if you have another expander in your system. You need to make sure that memory is ONLY visible in the 3K area and possibly need another expansion for this.

rwv01
Vic 20 Enthusiast
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 8:14 am

Re: Trying to load Doom but need help please

Postby rwv01 » Fri Oct 13, 2017 1:55 am

I was beginning to suspect that. Thanks, torka and Imperious.
Your help is much appreciated!


Return to “Games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests