VICMIDI release date?

Discuss anything related to the VIC

Moderator: Moderators

brain
Vic 20 Afficionado
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 10:12 pm

Re: VICMIDI release date?

Postby brain » Wed Apr 06, 2016 11:03 pm

The pokes you note provide 100% RAM to the VIC. So, if it won't work with the pokes, it does not work at all on the VIC-20 :-)

Yes, the back right button is reset. The buttons in front are S2 and S1 (from left to right).

S1 pressed on reset or power-on will prevent autostart. S2 has not use at present, but is at 40944 (bit 2, I believe), for programmer or other use. S1 can also be used as well (bit 1), as it's second function only matters on reset.

Jim

alterus
Vic 20 Amateur
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 4:29 pm
Website: http://centronian.servebeer.com/
Location: Victoria BC

Re: VICMIDI release date?

Postby alterus » Thu Apr 07, 2016 1:29 am

When you say all ram is enabled, does that also include the 3k hole? When I load up Vicdoom I get the title screen, but then the game doesn't load further. I read else ware in the forums that can occur when the 3k ram isn't enabled, but the title screen will load with 32k. The game needs the full 3+32 to work. Its maybe that there is something else going on preventing it from working. Just checking it isnt the ram.

elwee
Vic 20 Amateur
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 2:40 am
Location: Berlin

Re: VICMIDI release date?

Postby elwee » Thu Apr 07, 2016 1:33 am

elwee wrote:I accordance with Jim, I created a first draft for the VICMIDI cart label. First idea is to keep it in the style of application carts from C=. Game cart style is of also possible maybe later.
Due to strange things going on here with the forum frontend I cannot upload the pic into this thread.
So for the time being, it's hosted on postimg:

[outdated]

Your thoughts?



As there is nothing else then positve words (thanks to anyone who responded), this label is now final. Take it, use it, provide it. It's now property of the community. :D
Last edited by elwee on Fri Apr 08, 2016 1:35 am, edited 1 time in total.

brain
Vic 20 Afficionado
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 10:12 pm

Re: VICMIDI release date?

Postby brain » Thu Apr 07, 2016 6:33 am

alterus wrote:When you say all ram is enabled, does that also include the 3k hole? When I load up Vicdoom I get the title screen, but then the game doesn't load further. I read else ware in the forums that can occur when the 3k ram isn't enabled, but the title screen will load with 32k. The game needs the full 3+32 to work. Its maybe that there is something else going on preventing it from working. Just checking it isnt the ram.


It does, but shoot me a link to the game and I will test it. The poke 40945,63 enables RAM at IO2, IO3, and RAM1,2,3. It's possible I need to tweak something.

You cna also test the RAM by setting the pokes and trying to write/read something from those memory locations.

Jim

alterus
Vic 20 Amateur
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 4:29 pm
Website: http://centronian.servebeer.com/
Location: Victoria BC

Re: VICMIDI release date?

Postby alterus » Thu Apr 07, 2016 12:29 pm

Jim, here is a link to vicdoom:

http://www.kweepa.com/step/vic20/doom.d64

I've also run into some other games that don't work, such as Popeye. Here is a link to that game too:

https://drive.google.com/uc?export=down ... GV3aGVhVXc

I'll keep testing and see what does and doesn't work.

alterus
Vic 20 Amateur
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 4:29 pm
Website: http://centronian.servebeer.com/
Location: Victoria BC

Re: VICMIDI release date?

Postby alterus » Thu Apr 07, 2016 12:30 pm

elwee wrote:
elwee wrote:I accordance with Jim, I created a first draft for the VICMIDI cart label. First idea is to keep it in the style of application carts from C=. Game cart style is of also possible maybe later.
Due to strange things going on here with the forum frontend I cannot upload the pic into this thread.
So for the time being, it's hosted on postimg:

http://postimg.org/image/uljofbfor/

Your thoughts?



As there is nothing else then positve words (thanks to anyone who responded), this label is now final. Take it, use it, provide it. It's now property of the community. :D


I love the logo, but a question: Doesn't the VICMIDI have 512KB ROM, not 1MB?

elwee
Vic 20 Amateur
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 2:40 am
Location: Berlin

Re: VICMIDI release date?

Postby elwee » Thu Apr 07, 2016 12:44 pm

alterus wrote:
I love the logo, but a question: Doesn't the VICMIDI have 512KB ROM, not 1MB?


I took the values given from Jim, so I expect them to be okay.
Last edited by elwee on Fri Apr 08, 2016 1:35 am, edited 1 time in total.

brain
Vic 20 Afficionado
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 10:12 pm

Re: VICMIDI release date?

Postby brain » Thu Apr 07, 2016 1:44 pm

Egad, I gave someone the wrong information. It is indeed 512kB, not 1MB.

Can the label be easily updated? I goofed.

Jim

User avatar
tokra
Vic 20 Nerd
Posts: 816
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 5:32 pm
Location: Germany

Re: VICMIDI release date?

Postby tokra » Thu Apr 07, 2016 3:12 pm

alterus wrote:When you say all ram is enabled, does that also include the 3k hole? When I load up Vicdoom I get the title screen, but then the game doesn't load further. I read else ware in the forums that can occur when the 3k ram isn't enabled, but the title screen will load with 32k. The game needs the full 3+32 to work. Its maybe that there is something else going on preventing it from working. Just checking it isnt the ram.

Doom and Popeye work on real VICs with +35K (Doom) or +32K (Popeye), so they should work on VICMIDI/Ultimem. Can you please run this program after configuring your VICMIDI:

http://www.tokra.de/vic/doom/crosstalk.prg

It should show (please note the scroll bar):

Code: Select all

BLK0 SEG0 PRESENT.
BLK1 SEG0 PRESENT.
BLK2 SEG0 PRESENT.
BLK3 SEG0 PRESENT.
BLK5 SEG0 PRESENT.
BLK0 SEG1 PRESENT.
BLK1 SEG1 PRESENT.
BLK2 SEG1 PRESENT.
BLK3 SEG1 PRESENT.
BLK5 SEG1 PRESENT.
BLK0 SEG2 PRESENT.
BLK1 SEG2 PRESENT.
BLK2 SEG2 PRESENT.
BLK3 SEG2 PRESENT.
BLK5 SEG2 PRESENT.
BLK0 SEG3 PRESENT.
BLK1 SEG3 PRESENT.
BLK2 SEG3 PRESENT.
BLK3 SEG3 PRESENT.
BLK5 SEG3 PRESENT.

That's all. If it does not show all segments present or it shows crosstalk there is something wrong. Please post your results.

brain
Vic 20 Afficionado
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 10:12 pm

Re: VICMIDI release date?

Postby brain » Thu Apr 07, 2016 5:45 pm

I ran crosstalk.prg on a release unit here, and it showed the same text. But, I loaded doom, and it loads the title screen and then jumps to ready. All memory was enabled. I then ran a ram tester, and it says ram is OK.

Hmmm

User avatar
tokra
Vic 20 Nerd
Posts: 816
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 5:32 pm
Location: Germany

Re: VICMIDI release date?

Postby tokra » Thu Apr 07, 2016 5:52 pm

Very strange, can you please try this Memtest:

http://www.tokra.de/vic/doom/memtest.prg

It fills the FULL expansion memory (RAM1,2,3 and BLK1,2,3,5) with random values, then resets the seed and checks for these values. Takes about 15 minutes to check the whole expansion memory.

brain
Vic 20 Afficionado
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 10:12 pm

Re: VICMIDI release date?

Postby brain » Thu Apr 07, 2016 6:41 pm

FIlling memory
please wait 7 minutes

testing memory
please wait 7 minutes
all ok!

User avatar
tokra
Vic 20 Nerd
Posts: 816
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 5:32 pm
Location: Germany

Re: VICMIDI release date?

Postby tokra » Fri Apr 08, 2016 1:12 am

Ok,the expansion RAM does not seem to be the issue here. Maybe the loading itself does not work for some reason? I assume you load from an SD2IEC, is it set to device number 8 and the .d64 mounted? You could also try loading "doom.prg" directly without the title-screen-loader.

Also you may want to try Popeye, since this is a one-filer using 32K-expansion.

elwee
Vic 20 Amateur
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 2:40 am
Location: Berlin

Re: VICMIDI release date?

Postby elwee » Fri Apr 08, 2016 1:33 am

brain wrote:Egad, I gave someone the wrong information. It is indeed 512kB, not 1MB.

Can the label be easily updated? I goofed.

Jim



Done.

New final version here: http://postimg.org/image/e92a3enlf/

alterus
Vic 20 Amateur
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 4:29 pm
Website: http://centronian.servebeer.com/
Location: Victoria BC

Re: VICMIDI release date?

Postby alterus » Fri Apr 08, 2016 2:17 am

tokra wrote:Doom and Popeye work on real VICs with +35K (Doom) or +32K (Popeye), so they should work on VICMIDI/Ultimem. Can you please run this program after configuring your VICMIDI:

http://www.tokra.de/vic/doom/crosstalk.prg

It should show (please note the scroll bar):

Code: Select all

BLK0 SEG0 PRESENT.
BLK1 SEG0 PRESENT.
BLK2 SEG0 PRESENT.
BLK3 SEG0 PRESENT.
BLK5 SEG0 PRESENT.
BLK0 SEG1 PRESENT.
BLK1 SEG1 PRESENT.
BLK2 SEG1 PRESENT.
BLK3 SEG1 PRESENT.
BLK5 SEG1 PRESENT.
BLK0 SEG2 PRESENT.
BLK1 SEG2 PRESENT.
BLK2 SEG2 PRESENT.
BLK3 SEG2 PRESENT.
BLK5 SEG2 PRESENT.
BLK0 SEG3 PRESENT.
BLK1 SEG3 PRESENT.
BLK2 SEG3 PRESENT.
BLK3 SEG3 PRESENT.
BLK5 SEG3 PRESENT.

That's all. If it does not show all segments present or it shows crosstalk there is something wrong. Please post your results.


Ok so I found some interesting things with my VICMIDI. When I start up the cart normal and hit "8" in the menu it should start the Vic20 will all ram enabled, but I get this:

Code: Select all

BLK0 SEG0 PRESENT.
BLK1 SEG0 PRESENT.
BLK2 SEG0 PRESENT.
BLK3 SEG0 PRESENT.
BLK1 SEG1 PRESENT.
BLK2 SEG1 PRESENT.
BLK3 SEG1 PRESENT.
BLK1 SEG2 PRESENT.
BLK2 SEG2 PRESENT.
BLK3 SEG2 PRESENT.
BLK1 SEG3 PRESENT.
BLK2 SEG3 PRESENT.
BLK3 SEG3 PRESENT.


So obviously not all ram is enabled.... But when I do the pokes Jim suggested to enable all ram:

brain wrote:You need to figure out which areas you want RAM to be in, but to turn all RAM on:

poke 40945,63:poke 40946,255

To get BASIC to "see" the ram, follow that up with:

poke 40944,64 (which will perform a reset)


I get this:

Code: Select all

BLK0 SEG0 PRESENT.
BLK1 SEG0 PRESENT.
BLK2 SEG0 PRESENT.
BLK3 SEG0 PRESENT.
BLK5 SEG0 PRESENT.
BLK0 SEG1 PRESENT.
BLK1 SEG1 PRESENT.
BLK2 SEG1 PRESENT.
BLK3 SEG1 PRESENT.
BLK5 SEG1 PRESENT.
BLK0 SEG2 PRESENT.
BLK1 SEG2 PRESENT.
BLK2 SEG2 PRESENT.
BLK3 SEG2 PRESENT.
BLK5 SEG2 PRESENT.
BLK0 SEG3 PRESENT.
BLK1 SEG3 PRESENT.
BLK2 SEG3 PRESENT.
BLK3 SEG3 PRESENT.
BLK5 SEG3 PRESENT.
CROSSTALK BLK1 > BLK2
CROSSTALK BLK1 > BLK2
CROSSTALK BLK1 > BLK4
CROSSTALK BLK1 > BLK4
CROSSTALK BLK2 > BLK1

etc.etc.etc...


If I then restart the cart and hit "8" again to enable all ram I again get the first output... So obviously when you hit "8" from the main menu not all ram is being enabled, but when you manually poke the ram on, there is lots of crosstalk.


Return to “General Topics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: litody and 2 guests